KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

taza

English translation: Taza


20:41 Mar 4, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: taza
it is on the side of a book for direction
michelle hayes
English translation:Taza
Explanation:
It is a region in Morocco. Don't see much relation which cooking except culninary specialities, yet, if you were to provide more context, it might help.
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Taza
Hacene
4cupSusana Galilea
3Fresh
umsarah
2TazaSean Lyle


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Taza


Explanation:
It is a region in Morocco. Don't see much relation which cooking except culninary specialities, yet, if you were to provide more context, it might help.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: could even be the son of Cochise!
3 mins
  -> lol

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cup


Explanation:
Assuming this is a measuring utensil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-03-04 21:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also assuming this is Spanish into English...too many assumptions?

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Taza


Explanation:
Could it be referring to the name of a restaurant? Following up the lead given by Hacene, I have turned up the following on the Net...

In the town of Givet, in the Ardennes, there is a Moroccan restaurant called le TAZA, which seems to be run by a man called Layachi Kaoudoune, which is on the list of restaurants in the town for visitor to the nearby nuclear facility in CHOOZ - GIVET.
(http://www.site-gamma.fr/chooz.htm)

He has at least on one occasion been active in a "Gourmet Week" for local schools.
(http://www.ac-reims.fr/ia08/actualit/culture/gout-detail1.ht...

The restaurant is also on the edelwald.com list of world restaurants, in the Ardennes listing, the 30+ restaurants in Givet.

He may be known for dishing out recipes?? Would be good publicity for the restaurant.

Isn't speculation fun? but more work needed.
By the way, what exactly do you mean by "it is on the side of a book for direction"?

For further research, the telephone number for the restaurant is 03.24.42.29.31 .... !!

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fresh


Explanation:
Since this book is Morroccan ,I believe this word is derived from the arabic word "taza", meaning "fresh".In this part of North Africa, Arabic and French are very frequently used together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-06 10:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do suggest you add context, though.

umsarah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic