KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Demie Langouste en Bellevue

English translation: Rock lobster Bellevue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Langouste en Bellevue
English translation:Rock lobster Bellevue
Entered by: xxxACOZ

17:59 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Demie Langouste en Bellevue
Demie Langouste en Bellevue

Menu item
MEB
Half Rock Lobster Bellevue
Explanation:
There is a difference between a lobster (homard) and a rock lobster / spiny lobster /crawfish / crayfish (langouste). Although it looks more elegant on a menu to put "Lobster Bellevue" it is not strctly speaking correct and the restaurant may find itself with some very annoyed patrons. In the days of strong consumer protection, this is an important point for your customer.
Grand Larousse Universel : "Les langoustes se distinguent nettement des homards par leur première paire de pattes dépourvues de pinces et par leurs antennes fortes, longues, épineuses à la base. L'espèce de nos régions, Palinurus elephas, est pêché [...] au large des côtes bretonnes et en Méditerranée."
"Le homard européen (Homarus gammarus) d'un beau bleu sombre [...]. Dans nos régions, on pêche le homard au large des côtes de la Manche et de l'Atlantique et aussi en Méditerranée [...].
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4half lobster in Bellevue
Hacene
4 +2Half Lobster Bellevuereblack
5Half Rock Lobster BellevuexxxACOZ


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Half Lobster Bellevue


Explanation:
This is a type of culinary preparation for lobster (as explained in the first link in French) and I would leave the name in French since it is a specefic recipe (like Peach Melba, for example). You might want to offer some details if you have space.


    Reference: http://www.e-recettes.com/article.php3?id_article=16
    Reference: http://www.denenheuvel.be/..%5Ckreeftenfestival_eng.html
reblack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: oui :-)
2 hrs

agree  lien: I would let the waiter explains it to the diners
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
half lobster in Bellevue


Explanation:
bellevue is a way of preparing as you will see from the site bellow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-10 21:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read: Half Lobster en Bellevue


    Reference: http://www.e-recettes.com/article.php3?id_article=16
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reblack: you're fast!
2 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  caramel
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> merci

neutral  RHELLER: the "in" sounds strange - it is not required
2 hrs
  -> agree, but if you don't tell the British population it's Lobster .... lol. oic. You are right.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Half Rock Lobster Bellevue


Explanation:
There is a difference between a lobster (homard) and a rock lobster / spiny lobster /crawfish / crayfish (langouste). Although it looks more elegant on a menu to put "Lobster Bellevue" it is not strctly speaking correct and the restaurant may find itself with some very annoyed patrons. In the days of strong consumer protection, this is an important point for your customer.
Grand Larousse Universel : "Les langoustes se distinguent nettement des homards par leur première paire de pattes dépourvues de pinces et par leurs antennes fortes, longues, épineuses à la base. L'espèce de nos régions, Palinurus elephas, est pêché [...] au large des côtes bretonnes et en Méditerranée."
"Le homard européen (Homarus gammarus) d'un beau bleu sombre [...]. Dans nos régions, on pêche le homard au large des côtes de la Manche et de l'Atlantique et aussi en Méditerranée [...].

xxxACOZ
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.