KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Maîtres Affineurs

English translation: affineur, master affineur


20:32 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Maîtres Affineurs
on a restaurant menu, under the cheese section

"Tous nos fromages ont ete affinés par M. xxxx Meilleur Ouvrier de France des maitres Affineurs"

In fact I'm not sure how to translate that whole sentence as there doesnt seem to be a real English equivalent.
MEB
English translation:affineur, master affineur
Explanation:
Leave at least "affineur", especially as it adds that Gallic touch to a menu, even in English, and the term is used in English because, precisely as you say, we do not really have an equivalent.

Cheese, like wine, especially champagne maybe, and calvados (and whisky in the UK, even tea for that matter) is made by one set of people, and blended and aged, cured, etc. by another set with different skills.

Cheesemakers as far away as New Zealand (Kapiti DO make some good cheeses, and are something of a "boutique" cheese firm in NZ) use the term, and 4 million Kiwis can't be wrong.

<<Cheese-making, like wine-making, relies heavily on decision making skills, the inherent skill of the affineur. Kapiti has primarily built its reputation on affinage rather than factories. The affineur's hand determines the character of each and every cheese that carries the Kapiti marque ….

The Art of Affinage • Cheese is matured, according to the desired flavour, texture and age of that cheese. The affineur controls the ripening process. >>
[http://www.kapiticheeses.co.nz/kapiti/the_affineur.asp]

<<Affinage - refining of a cheese
Affineurs deal with the production and the care of the cheese. They get the raw material exclusively from smaller cheese dairies or from farmers which privately produce cheese in a traditional manner. In ripening cellars, the cheese will get the care which is necessary for optimal development and quality. They will be brushed, beat, washed and rotated depending on the requirements of the specific cheese, until they have attained the ideal maturity and taste.>>
[http://www.frencheese.co.uk/glossary/glossary.cfm/lexiconID/...]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Yes, I've seen ripener used but it does sound odd in English so I'm going for 'affineurs' (which is what I'd originally decided to do but it's good to get confirmation from someone else!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Master ripener
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 +1affineur, master affineurxxxBourth
3 +1Master Cheese MakerRHELLER
3cheese agersmannix


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Master ripener


Explanation:
Voir affineur dans termium (fromage)
http://www.termium.com/tpv2Show/termiumplus.html?lang=f2&i=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 20:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



1. Domaine(s)
– Cheese and Dairy Products

Domaine(s)
– Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie



ripener Source CORRECT affineur Source CORRECT, MASC
OBS – Equivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l\'industrie laitière. Source
1985-08-12





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 20:43:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AU PLURIEL: MASTER RIPENERS

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  Hacene
32 mins

agree  GILOU
50 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maîtres Affineurs
Master Cheese Maker


Explanation:
Then, by playing on the openning of fleurines, the SOCIETE Master
Cheese Maker regulates temperature and humidity in the caves. ...
www.roquefort-societe.com/gb/secret/secrets.html

and Dr. Razmik Beglaryan, Dean of Dairy Department, AAA, handed certificates of completion from USDA MAP and a state Master Cheese Maker’s certificate from ...
www.usda.am/2002_issue6.html

Agriculture News. Steve Webster Named 2003 Grand Master Cheese Maker.
Milwaukee, WI – The Wisconsin State Fair Dairy Promotion Board ...
www.wsfp.state.wi.us/home/sf2003/web/ agriculture/mastercheesemaker.htm

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Maker and affineur of cheeses are two different jobs, like translating and "revising/proofing" in many cases.
36 mins
  -> Your source states: "Cheese-making relies heavily on decision making skills, the inherent skill of the affineur"

agree  ZIL
12 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  mannix
21 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affineur, master affineur


Explanation:
Leave at least "affineur", especially as it adds that Gallic touch to a menu, even in English, and the term is used in English because, precisely as you say, we do not really have an equivalent.

Cheese, like wine, especially champagne maybe, and calvados (and whisky in the UK, even tea for that matter) is made by one set of people, and blended and aged, cured, etc. by another set with different skills.

Cheesemakers as far away as New Zealand (Kapiti DO make some good cheeses, and are something of a "boutique" cheese firm in NZ) use the term, and 4 million Kiwis can't be wrong.

<<Cheese-making, like wine-making, relies heavily on decision making skills, the inherent skill of the affineur. Kapiti has primarily built its reputation on affinage rather than factories. The affineur's hand determines the character of each and every cheese that carries the Kapiti marque ….

The Art of Affinage • Cheese is matured, according to the desired flavour, texture and age of that cheese. The affineur controls the ripening process. >>
[http://www.kapiticheeses.co.nz/kapiti/the_affineur.asp]

<<Affinage - refining of a cheese
Affineurs deal with the production and the care of the cheese. They get the raw material exclusively from smaller cheese dairies or from farmers which privately produce cheese in a traditional manner. In ripening cellars, the cheese will get the care which is necessary for optimal development and quality. They will be brushed, beat, washed and rotated depending on the requirements of the specific cheese, until they have attained the ideal maturity and taste.>>
[http://www.frencheese.co.uk/glossary/glossary.cfm/lexiconID/...]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Yes, I've seen ripener used but it does sound odd in English so I'm going for 'affineurs' (which is what I'd originally decided to do but it's good to get confirmation from someone else!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reblack: ripener sounds too forced
4 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maîtres Affineurs
cheese agers


Explanation:
found this on the net, though my first choice would be "master cheese maker." For obvious reasons, cheese terms are far more abundant and specific in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-11 18:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.patriciawells.com/reviews/iht/2002/0811.htm
www.cooking-wine-provence.com/ cookingwineprovenceitinerary.htm
www.zingermans.com/Article.pasp?ArticleID=article36


    www.rockridgemarkethall.com/pastashop/ cheese_glossary.html
mannix
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish