KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

sandre

English translation: pike-perch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sandre
English translation:pike-perch
Entered by: Andre de Vries

19:31 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: sandre
I know it's some kind of fish but I've come across a couple of English translations for it, none of which I've ever heard of in English, so if you know....
MEB
pike-perch
Explanation:
usual translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 19:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parentis.com/fr/Visites/peche/sandre.htm

Sizostedion Lucioperca or Lucioperca Lucioperca

grows up to 125 cm. feeds on other fish. See website for picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 19:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be Stizostedion Lucioperca

see http://www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/ExpandTOC/ingenta?issu...

for reference to pike-perch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 20:21:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very tasty it is too...
Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6zander
Simon Mountifield
5 +4pike-perchAndre de Vries
5 +2zanderAndreyAI
5brown trout
Hacene
3 -1pike
Leveleki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pike-perch


Explanation:
usual translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 19:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.parentis.com/fr/Visites/peche/sandre.htm

Sizostedion Lucioperca or Lucioperca Lucioperca

grows up to 125 cm. feeds on other fish. See website for picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 19:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be Stizostedion Lucioperca

see http://www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/ExpandTOC/ingenta?issu...

for reference to pike-perch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 20:21:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very tasty it is too...

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: :-) pikeperch or zander: son nom scientifique: Stizostedion lucioperca, et pour information son nom anglaisest Pikeperch Zander. En france, on appelera tout simplement sandre!! ... www.pechemaniac.com/article-b-espece-sandre.htm - 15k
18 mins
  -> thanks for your precious support

agree  Hacene
23 mins
  -> merci

agree  truptee: most appropriate.
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brown trout


Explanation:
simply, have a look at the link below


    Reference: http://www.cs.otago.ac.nz/research/foss/Archaeozoology/catal...
    Reference: http://www.seagrant.wisc.edu/greatlakesfish/browntrout.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I like Schubert and his lied is Die Forelle/ La Forelle (the Trout)
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pike


Explanation:
I think that they are probably referring to the pike. Some dictionnaries give the English as "pikeperch", of which I have not heard but the Larousse says that it is a fish "similar to the perch".

Leveleki
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no a pike would be quite different-perch don't snap your finger off when you remove the hook
21 mins

disagree  Tony M: No, my angler friend says it's a distinct type of fish
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zander


Explanation:
If you're translating into UK English, then we British anglers refer to it as a zander. They look like a cross between a perch and pike (hence the term pike-perch). In all my years of fresh water fishing, I've never caught a single one... (no great loss, I suppose)


    Reference: http://www.pikezander.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.coarse-fishing.org.uk/zander.html
Simon Mountifield
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> Tks Vicky

agree  writeaway: pikeperch or zander-it's the same fish
10 mins
  -> Tks. I used to belong to a fishing club and we all referred to it as a zander, but agree that it's the same as a pikeperch.

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Tks Dusty

agree  Andre de Vries: I think restaurants use the term pike-perch in my experience.
2 hrs
  -> Tks Andre

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs
  -> Tks Mario

agree  Tom Bishop
1 day42 mins
  -> Tks Tom

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zander


Explanation:
... a pair of rods along the bank can be a very good method of locating Zander; try to
find swims with shoals of small prey fish as the Zander will not be too far ...
www.maggotdrowning.com/fish/zander.htm

... Outdoor Lodge's Top Fishing Sites, image linking to 100 Top Bass Fishing
Sites, Zander - Pike-Perch Fishing Trips — Freshwater Fish.
www.waderson.com/PackageFishType.php?species=12

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: pikeperch zander-it's the same fish (as shown in your second ref)
19 mins
  -> i know ;)

agree  Tom Bishop
1 day41 mins