ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Riz condé à la fleur d’oranger, coulis maltais

English translation: Riz condé with orange blossom, Maltese coulis

20:43 Jun 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Riz condé à la fleur d’oranger, coulis maltais
Riz condé à la fleur d’oranger, xxxx,
coulis maltais.

Dessert item on a restaurant menu

It's the 'riz condé' and 'coulis maltais' that I can't get so any ideas would be much appreciated.
MEB
English translation:Riz condé with orange blossom, Maltese coulis
Explanation:
Keep the French. It's a French meal and no one will get upset. The mystery is part of the charm. I really don't know what a Maltese coulis would be. But coulis is used in English as well.
:-)


RIZ CONDE

For one and one-half pints of milk half a breakfast-cupful of rice. Let
it boil with sugar and vanilla; strain the whole. Add one-half pint of
cream, well beaten, five leaves of gelatine (melted). Mix the whole and
pour in a mold which has been wet. When turned out of the mold, put
apricots or other fruit on the top. Pour the juice over all.
www.gutenberg.net/etext05/7blgn10.txt - 101k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-06-03 21:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oop, meant to say and Maltese coulis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-03 23:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conde Rice Betrayed and Betrays America By Sam Hamod
... Conde Rice Betrayed and Betrays America. By Sam Hamod. ahoo! Groups : ChatAfriK Messages : Message 7940 of 7976
... The most powerful black woman on earth right now is Conde Rice. ... Given the just current media attention on Conde Rice, I\'m surprised you didn\'t mention her. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/ChatAfriK/message/7940 - 93k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Condé and Maltese Fruit coulis
Hacene
3 +1Riz condé with orange blossom, Maltese coulis
writeaway
3vanilla-rum rice pudding (U.S.)RHELLER


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Riz condé à la fleur d’oranger, coulis maltais
vanilla-rum rice pudding (U.S.)


Explanation:
Riz Condé aux pommes (Recette pour 6 personnes)

Ingrédients
Pour le riz Condé
150 g de riz
1/2 l de lait
1 gousse de vanille
75 g de sucre en poudre
2 jaunes d'oeufs
20 g de beurre
Pour le sirop aux pommes
20 cl d'eau
30 g de sucre en poudre
2 sachets de sucre vanillé
4 pommes
2 cuillères à soupe de Rhum

Préparation
Préparez le riz Condé
Dans une casserole, faîtes blanchir le riz dans un grand volume d'eau bouillante pendant 4 mn.
Egouttez-le et rincez-le à l'eau claire.
Mettez le lait dans une casserole. Fendez la gousse de vanille en deux. Grattez-en les grains et mélangez-les au lait avec la gousse de vanille . Versez le riz et faites cuire à feu doux pendant 30 mn. Surveillez les dernières minutes de cuisson. Le riz finit de bien cuire en absorbant le lait.
Hors du feu, réservez la gousse de vanille et ajoutez les jaunes d'oeufs et le sucre. Mélangez petit à petit. Sur un feu doux, faîtes chauffer jusqu'à ce que le mélange redevienne plus compact, qu'il puisse être travaillé en forme.

Préparez le sirop
Portez à ébullition l'eau avec le sucre, le sucre vanillé et la gousse de vanille. Pelez et évidez les pommes et laissez-les cuire dans l'eau de 10 à 15 mn selon leur grosseur. Elles doivent être très tendres mais pas s'écraser. Otez les pommes du sirop. Ajoutez 50 g de gelée d'abricots ou de framboise et le Rhum. Délayez et laissez réduire en sirop encore quelques minutes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-06-03 21:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not leave the name of a dish in French UNLESS it is extremely well-known. It confuses English-speakers who do not speak French and therefore, they do not order it.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Riz condé à la fleur d’oranger, coulis maltais
Riz condé with orange blossom, Maltese coulis


Explanation:
Keep the French. It's a French meal and no one will get upset. The mystery is part of the charm. I really don't know what a Maltese coulis would be. But coulis is used in English as well.
:-)


RIZ CONDE

For one and one-half pints of milk half a breakfast-cupful of rice. Let
it boil with sugar and vanilla; strain the whole. Add one-half pint of
cream, well beaten, five leaves of gelatine (melted). Mix the whole and
pour in a mold which has been wet. When turned out of the mold, put
apricots or other fruit on the top. Pour the juice over all.
www.gutenberg.net/etext05/7blgn10.txt - 101k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-06-03 21:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oop, meant to say and Maltese coulis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-03 23:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conde Rice Betrayed and Betrays America By Sam Hamod
... Conde Rice Betrayed and Betrays America. By Sam Hamod. ahoo! Groups : ChatAfriK Messages : Message 7940 of 7976
... The most powerful black woman on earth right now is Conde Rice. ... Given the just current media attention on Conde Rice, I\'m surprised you didn\'t mention her. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/ChatAfriK/message/7940 - 93k

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: As I told you, Coulis Maltais is a Fruit Coulis (mostly citruses) with some curacao and some orange liqueur see the link for the recipe of Maltese-like Strawberries. Try it, lovely!!
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Riz condé à la fleur d’oranger, coulis maltais
Condé and Maltese Fruit coulis


Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-06-03 21:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on Writeaway\'s suggestion:
Condé rice pudding with orange flavouring and Maltese fruit coulis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-06-03 22:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to please Rita:
Condé rice pudding with orange flavouring and Maltese-style fruit coulis


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-06-03 23:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lincolnsinn.org.uk/banqueting/menu4.html

http://gourmet.sympatico.ca/fruits/berries/frai-maltaise.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2004-06-04 00:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Writeaway spotted it:
rice pudding Condé with orange flavouring and Maltese-style fruit coulis


    Reference: http://www.cannedfood.org/200ideas/fruit.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

neutral  writeaway: have you checked elsewhere for "Condé" as a desert? Your Australian mates were a little careless with their wording. a bit too simply. you need the word 'Riz' or even rice if you want to demystify it . :-). Conde Rice sure-but the woman, not the desert!!
37 mins
  -> no reference on the net to be found, even in French to Maltese Fruit Coulis, but plenty on Condé rice

neutral  RHELLER: maltese is not shown on your link
59 mins
  -> no it isn't, but a Maltese fruit Coulis is a mix of citrus fruit and some alcohol