KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Appellation d'Origine

English translation: designation of origin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Appellation d'Origine
English translation:designation of origin
Entered by: Isabel Hohneck

16:55 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Appellation d'Origine
I am not sure how to translate "Apellation d'Origine" - We use it in French as A.O.C 'Appellation d'Origine Contrôlée'. Do you have any idea?
It is part of a short news, for a dedicated food industry website; this is the title: "Campagne marketing de XXX en association avec les vins espagnols de D.O. (Appellation d’Origine) et lancement d’un nouveau logo international."
Or again: "La prochaine campagne de XXX gardera comme concept général leur association avec les vins espagnols d’Appellation d’Origine".
Thank you all in advance
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
designation of origin
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Designation of Origin does make sense, especially with the spanish D.O (denominacion de origen)words, which appear in the source text - as per Mactrad note below. Thank you all :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5designation of origin
Isabel Hohneck
4 +3D.O. (label guaranteeing the origin of the wine)
Graham macLachlan
5 +2Do not translate
Michel A.
4Label of origin
Mihailolja
4Label of origin or French term with explanationKaren Tucker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
designation of origin


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Designation of Origin does make sense, especially with the spanish D.O (denominacion de origen)words, which appear in the source text - as per Mactrad note below. Thank you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes ...this is the official way to say it
24 mins

agree  Andre de Vries: include AOC as well
29 mins

agree  roneill
51 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
8 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Label of origin


Explanation:
From wine

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do not translate


Explanation:
hundreds of documents in English on the web with this 'trade-mark' in French

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: Ah, On C de quoi on parle je vois !
5 mins
  -> Hic! il faut vivre pour manger (et quelques autre plaisirs) et pas l'inverse comme le pretendent d'aucun...Carpe Diem

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes, definitely (je vais aller chez moi en boire un verre tout de suite!)
56 mins
  -> Cheers!!!!

disagree  David Sirett: The text is about Spanish wines, so no reason to have "appellation contrôlée" in the English document.
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Do not translate, but keep each term in its ;anguage of origin, with explanation if absolutely necessar; but all these terms are well-known in Italian, French, Spanish....
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Label of origin or French term with explanation


Explanation:
If you need to translate the entire term (A.O.C.), I would suggest using the French term followed by an explanation in English in parentheses - "label guaranteeing the origin of wine and cheese". If you're only translating "appellation d'origine," you could simply say "label of origin."

See http://assembly.coe.int/Documents/AdoptedText/TA02/EREC1575....
"ii. invite the member states to harmonise their legislation on designations of origin and quality labels, making it possible for a label of origin to be introduced for hill farm products"




    Reference: http://assembly.coe.int/Documents/AdoptedText/TA02/EREC1575....
Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: Why the French term for Spanish wines?
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
D.O. (label guaranteeing the origin of the wine)


Explanation:
I presume D.O. is the Spanish equivalent of A.O.C.
Why use French terms for Spanish wine?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-10 17:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D.O. (Spanish label gua...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-10 17:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D.0. = denominacion de origen

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens: Tout à fait d'accord : soit garder le terme en espagnol (Denominación de Origen - sans oublier l'accent), soit le traduire en anglais; mais certainement pas en français.
28 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
34 mins

agree  CarinaK: "When in Rome...."
2 hrs