KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

'Publi-reportage'

English translation: Advertorials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:'Publi-reportage'
English translation:Advertorials
Entered by: Claudine Seynaeve

18:03 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: 'Publi-reportage'
I would like your opinion on how to translate this term if possible, this is my sentence:
"Les pommes de terre sont également les vedettes des publi-reportages publiés dans des revues destinées au grand public". The context is still news for an agrifood website.
A publi-reportage is quite specific in French, for the marketing industry, it's like a publi-redactionnel, a kind of 'hidden advert' where this is always mention on the top the 'ad'; it's an advertising technic basically, and I don't know if there is an existing english term for this.

Thanks again
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
Advertorials
Explanation:
Self explanatory. Common ebnough PR ploy.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
I'll use this one, many thanks!! I also like 'Sponsored article' and indeed, for non-marketing audience 'special advertising section' sounds good as well. So thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Advertorialszaphod
4 +2advertorialSusana Galilea
5see expl
peekay
5Editorial advertisementJonathan Morris
4 +1advertorial, special advertising sectionKaren Tucker
5infomercial
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Advertorials


Explanation:
Self explanatory. Common ebnough PR ploy.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'll use this one, many thanks!! I also like 'Sponsored article' and indeed, for non-marketing audience 'special advertising section' sounds good as well. So thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: yes :)
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Penelope Ausejo
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  RN0674
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Tony M: Yes, this appears to be the standard equivalent term
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dusty

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep, provided the text is likely to be read by marketing professionals, etc. If not, Karen's alternative is good.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advertorial


Explanation:
ugly neologism :)

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Couldn't agree more...!
4 hrs

agree  Patrice
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertorial, special advertising section


Explanation:
I often see the second term on the type of "article" you're talking about. "Advertorial" is more jargony, a term used in the trade. I'm guessing it's not used in publications intended for the public.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes - if the readers of the asker's text are not marketing professionals, then your 2nd alternative would be clearer.
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infomercial


Explanation:
GDT

publireportage n. m.
infomercial
.

Définition :
Message publicitaire écrit ou télévisé qui est présenté sous la forme d'un reportage et qui permet à l'annonceur de fournir au consommateur des informations plus détaillées sur le produit ou le service que par des moyens plus traditionnels.
.
.

. Note(s) :
Le publireportage, dont le terme est couramment utilisé dans la presse écrite, consiste à faire connaître plus en détail le produit ou le service.

Le terme anglais minimercial fait référence à un message publicitaire court et limité à quelques minutes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-10 18:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of INFOMERCIAL

In the print media, the equivalent to an infomercial is the multi-page \"advertising supplement\" that is formatted to look like the news part of the medium and contains real information content.
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci538400,00...

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Editorial advertisement


Explanation:
http://www.aacc.fr/formation/dico_francais.htm under P

Actually already in the glossary - mais à cheval donné on ne regarde pas la bride.

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see expl


Explanation:
as a fromer journalist myself, there are only two terms I would use: "advertorial" (as suggested by other peers) and "sponsored article" (found in more conservative print media).

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4