KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

grandes et moyennes surfaces

English translation: large and medium-sized retailers


07:17 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: grandes et moyennes surfaces
Hello, can you please let me know how you would translate 'grandes et moyennes surfaces'in English?
My sentence is:
"La promotion mise en place par XXXX dans plus d’une centaine de grandes et moyennes surfaces a intéressé les consommateurs italiens en général. "
And, how would you translate "la grande distribution"?
Context: news for an agrifood website.
Thanks
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
English translation:large and medium-sized retailers
Explanation:
I would certainly agree with the super/hypermarket translation, but I feel that in the context given a similar English text would more often than not use the terms I've given. I shall give it a google...

retail /"ri;teIl/
· n. the sale of goods to the public for use or consumption rather than for resale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-11 07:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha!

Fruit and vegetables: how do distributors transmit price ...
Large and medium-sized retailers are often accused of passing price increases in fruit and vegetables onto the consumer more readily than price reductions.
www.inra.fr/presse/juin01/gb/nb3.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-11 07:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

big foodstore groups

... All the big foodstore groups now rely on a handful of ... One early example is Asda,
which has set ... by Budgens, Iceland, Safeway, Sainsbury, Somerfield and Tesco. ...
www.artful.demon.co.uk/Files/RETAIL_JA9.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-11 07:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

big supermarkets

.. as I couldn\'t think of a branded Morning Coffee, but replied that all the big supermarkets have ... We grabbed a pack from Tesco\'s and one from Asda and they ...
www.nicecupofteaandasitdown.com/ biscuits/previous.php3?item=70

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-11 07:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'supermarket\' a generic term?

... Hypermarket A supermarket of about 5,600 sq metres ... Ltd (Sainsbury); Somerfield plc
(Somerfield); Tesco plc (Tesco). Major parties ASDA Group Ltd (Asda); Wm ...
www.competition-commission.org.uk/ rep_pub/reports/2000/fulltext/446glossary.pdf
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hypermarkets, supermarkets and superstores
Allan Jeffs
4 +2large and medium-sized retailers
Graham macLachlan
4 +2hypermarkets and supermarkets
Francis MARC
4retail distribution = la grande distributionxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retail distribution = la grande distribution


Explanation:
you could also talk about big stores and smaller retail outlets for the rest, if you don't like the hyper/supermarket option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypermarkets and supermarkets


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-11 07:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French Market A Brief PresentationFormat de fichier: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Version HTML
... The 5 major buying offices = 94% of the large-scale food stores or “Grande Distribution” (hypermarket & supermarket). Major Players and Market Share. ...
www.smemarketday.com/seminars/ powerpoint/34/Marc%20Allard.ppt -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-11 07:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Emplois Grande Distribution Grande Consommation. ... The weak economic situation in the domestic retail market has led to decreases in sales in the ...
www.fmcg-job.com/news/index.php?page=240&limit=10 - 57k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, and I think you'll find this one has already cropped up in the glossaries...
1 min

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large and medium-sized retailers


Explanation:
I would certainly agree with the super/hypermarket translation, but I feel that in the context given a similar English text would more often than not use the terms I've given. I shall give it a google...

retail /"ri;teIl/
· n. the sale of goods to the public for use or consumption rather than for resale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-11 07:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha!

Fruit and vegetables: how do distributors transmit price ...
Large and medium-sized retailers are often accused of passing price increases in fruit and vegetables onto the consumer more readily than price reductions.
www.inra.fr/presse/juin01/gb/nb3.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-11 07:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

big foodstore groups

... All the big foodstore groups now rely on a handful of ... One early example is Asda,
which has set ... by Budgens, Iceland, Safeway, Sainsbury, Somerfield and Tesco. ...
www.artful.demon.co.uk/Files/RETAIL_JA9.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-11 07:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

big supermarkets

.. as I couldn\'t think of a branded Morning Coffee, but replied that all the big supermarkets have ... We grabbed a pack from Tesco\'s and one from Asda and they ...
www.nicecupofteaandasitdown.com/ biscuits/previous.php3?item=70

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-11 07:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'supermarket\' a generic term?

... Hypermarket A supermarket of about 5,600 sq metres ... Ltd (Sainsbury); Somerfield plc
(Somerfield); Tesco plc (Tesco). Major parties ASDA Group Ltd (Asda); Wm ...
www.competition-commission.org.uk/ rep_pub/reports/2000/fulltext/446glossary.pdf

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: I would have put it exactly like that - and these are the terms used in the UK
9 mins

agree  HRiley: yes, or perhaps "major and medium-sized retailers"
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypermarkets, supermarkets and superstores


Explanation:
First of all I agree entirely with CMJ_Trans. "la grande distribution" is "retail distribution"

I also agree with "grandes et moyennes surfaces" with a distinction: you should add "superstores"
grande surface = hypermarkets (major supermarkets)
moyenne surface = supermarkets & superstores (superstores = department stores)

I have always translated it this way and I do a great deal of work in retail distribution.
See references below:

Supermarkets and Superstores Market Report 2002 - Research and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... bn in 2001. The market is led by a few companies that trade nationally
through larger supermarkets and superstores. At the head ...
www.researchandmarkets.com/ reportinfo.asp?report_id=3857

UK SuperStores - [ Traduire cette page ]
British Supermarkets in the UK, including Superstores, Woolworth,
Hypermarkets, Retails Chains etc. Click HERE! ...
www.food.co.uk/superstores.htm

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
53 mins
  -> Thanks V