KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

la vie en rose

English translation: leave it as is ...


02:37 Aug 12, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: la vie en rose
the phrase has been used as a name for a coffee drink
scott
English translation:leave it as is ...
Explanation:
..I would suggest, but if you need a translation, here are a few direct and indirect versions:
life in rose colors / rose colored life (color or colour, depending on US or UK, of course) or how about "life full of roses" - and I do not fancy any of them for a coffee drink, personally.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanx for the response and yess hmmm for the smart comment but I tend to agree hehe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12leave it as is ...
swisstell
5Rosy Life!!!
Ritu Bhanot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
leave it as is ...


Explanation:
..I would suggest, but if you need a translation, here are a few direct and indirect versions:
life in rose colors / rose colored life (color or colour, depending on US or UK, of course) or how about "life full of roses" - and I do not fancy any of them for a coffee drink, personally.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
thanx for the response and yess hmmm for the smart comment but I tend to agree hehe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Josephine Billet: don't touch it!
2 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
3 hrs

agree  mcguegan
3 hrs

agree  Laura Robertson
3 hrs

agree  Calou
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: "la vie en rose" is an expression known in other languages as well (Portuguese, for instance). We understand the meaning.
5 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day7 hrs

agree  Ritu Bhanot
8 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rosy Life!!!


Explanation:
Just to make it short and sweet ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2004-08-23 13:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could use the following phrase:

Life is a bed of roses!!!

Though I\'d say that it definitely is not!!!

Ritu Bhanot
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi