ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Menu à la carte

English translation: à la carte (menu)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Menu à la carte
English translation:à la carte (menu)
Entered by: suezen

04:22 Sep 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Menu à la carte
I am working on a flight menu which contains some French words and I should know its meanings. Please provide explanation in English. Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
à la carte menu
Explanation:
this is the common term in English where you can choose from a wide range of dishes as opposed to the set menu where the number of dishes are limited to 2 or 3
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your valuable help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14à la carte menu
suezen
4 +6à la carte menu
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Menu à la carte
à la carte menu


Explanation:
this is the common term in English where you can choose from a wide range of dishes as opposed to the set menu where the number of dishes are limited to 2 or 3

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your valuable help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Jeffs: ABSOLUTELY right Suezen
1 hr
  -> thanks Allan

agree  Parpalhol
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jean Michel

agree  Javier Herrera
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Amy Grieve
3 hrs
  -> thanks Amy

agree  Hermeneutica: In a flight menu, the ultimate meaning is that you don't just have a set menu but actually a choice of dishes ... usually quite limited though!
3 hrs
  -> Interesting how terminology changes according to the context

agree  spencer
3 hrs
  -> thanks Spencer

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> thanks Marju

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 hrs
  -> thanks Aisha

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
5 hrs
  -> thanks marie

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Marie-Claude Falardeau
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: In the airline context, it is probably also being used to suggest 'higher quality', even though that isn't any part of its true meaning!
11 hrs
  -> yes, it's true that à la carte corresponds to a notion of luxury as opposed to the down market set menu (the cheapie)

agree  xxxAmandine
14 hrs
  -> thanks Amanda

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Menu à la carte
à la carte menu


Explanation:
It means thqat you have to select your meals items from the menu. This does not involve a menu that is fixed beforehand by the hotel management. In that case, there will just be a bald entry referring to dinner/lunch. The customer has no choice in that eventuality. But in the case of à la carte menu, one can select what one wants and pay accordingly.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tegan Raleigh: yes, in my webster's, a la carte is defined as: according to a menu that prices each item separately.
48 mins
  -> Thanks Tegan

agree  art4art-VTI
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Dan

agree  Giulia Barontini: Nice explanation Narasimhan!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Giulia

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Aisha

agree  xxxAmandine
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Amandine

agree  Orla Ryan
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Orla