KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Pois gourmand

English translation: mange-tout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pois gourmand
English translation:mange-tout
Entered by: Ya CISSE

13:44 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Pois gourmand
Il s'agit de produits kenyans, dans une liste :
haricot vert et pois gourmand.
Merci d'avance.
Ya CISSE
mange-tout
Explanation:
that's what they're called in the UK! Various spellings possible: mange tout or mangetout.

Grace à sa facilité de culture, la culture du pois a toujours eu une grande importance dans nos jardins familiaux. Parmi les nombreuses variétés existantes, il en est certaines qui n'ont pas de parchemin, cette peau dure qui se forme dans les gousses jeunes. Celles-ci peuvent alors être consommées entières ; ce sont les pois gourmands ou mangetout. Le pois gourmand est moins répandu que le pois à écosser.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-29 13:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/mangetout
mangetout UK
noun {C usually plural} (US snow pea)
the sweet flat pods of a particular type of pea which are picked and eaten whole

http://www.recipe-ideas.co.uk/recipes-2/Mange-Tout \'ali%20Baba\'.htm
Mange-Tout \'ali Baba\' Recipe
http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/searedtunawithher...

Yum!
Seared Tuna with Herb, Pepper and Mangetout Salad and Rice
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mange-toutMoiraB
4 +5snow pea
Fanny Thuiller
4sugar (snap) peamcguegan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mange-tout


Explanation:
that's what they're called in the UK! Various spellings possible: mange tout or mangetout.

Grace à sa facilité de culture, la culture du pois a toujours eu une grande importance dans nos jardins familiaux. Parmi les nombreuses variétés existantes, il en est certaines qui n'ont pas de parchemin, cette peau dure qui se forme dans les gousses jeunes. Celles-ci peuvent alors être consommées entières ; ce sont les pois gourmands ou mangetout. Le pois gourmand est moins répandu que le pois à écosser.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-29 13:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/mangetout
mangetout UK
noun {C usually plural} (US snow pea)
the sweet flat pods of a particular type of pea which are picked and eaten whole

http://www.recipe-ideas.co.uk/recipes-2/Mange-Tout \'ali%20Baba\'.htm
Mange-Tout \'ali Baba\' Recipe
http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/searedtunawithher...

Yum!
Seared Tuna with Herb, Pepper and Mangetout Salad and Rice



    Reference: http://www.bourgogne-recettes.com/marche/poisg.html
MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicky Over
6 mins

agree  irat56: In France too! O.K. I'd rather say "In Brittany, then" .I'm familiar with "mange-tout"!
8 mins
  -> I've never actually seen them called 'mangetout' here (in France) in the supermarket. Think they're usually called pois gourmands or something similar.

agree  Ian Burley: The French mange-tout is longer and wider
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: Mange-tout are flatter than sugar snap peas over here (UK), if that helps!
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
snow pea


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-29 13:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In French, snow peas (or sugar snap peas, apparently the difference is that snow peas are a lighter green) are called Pois Gourmands (Gourmand Peas) or Haricots Mangetout (Eat-Everything Beans).
(http://chocolateandzucchini.com/archives/2003/10/salade_de_p...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-29 13:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Snow Pea: Green peas with flat edible pods.
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...


Fanny Thuiller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: But that's the US name, as I said. Depends on your audience.
5 mins
  -> You're right!

agree  NancyLynn: Canada too
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  DocteurPC
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Dr Sue Levy: Australia too :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugar (snap) pea


Explanation:
also found...

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench