KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

"subject" question

English translation: just terrines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"subject" question
English translation:just terrines
Entered by: PB Trans

12:29 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / meat
French term or phrase: "subject" question
What is the subject of "préparées de main de maître"?

- only the "terrines"?
- "charcuteries fines", "viandes fumées à froid" AND "terrines"?
- "plats cuisinés", "charcuteries fines", "viandes fumées à froid" and "terrines"? If so, shouldn't it be "préparés? (masculine)?

XX vous offre, dans une grande diversité de coupes, les notes franches du bison ou du sanglier, les accents boisés des viandes de wapiti ou de cerf et tout le raffinement de la pintade, du canard ou de l'autruche. Découvrez ou redécouvrez le vaste éventail de plats cuisinés, de charcuteries fines, de viandes fumées à froid et de terrines préparées de main de maître. Vous y trouverez de quoi ravir vos convives.
PB Trans
just "terrines"
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that it's just "terrines"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9just "terrines"xxxIanW
4 +4if it referred to everything after "le vaste éventail", then the word would be "préparés" (sic)xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"subject" questi
just "terrines"


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that it's just "terrines"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: speedy speedy. yes, since it's also feminine plural, that's the best bet.
2 mins

agree  cjohnstone
3 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: but also see below - no room to explain here
3 mins

agree  Calou: Tout à fait, sinon, ce serait au masculin pluriel
5 mins

agree  Robin Salmon: Technically, it would have to be masculine if it referred to the long phrase, as there is a mixture of genders. Also, it is unlikely that "charcuteries fines", for example, would be further messed around with by the chef .
17 mins

agree  Sara Freitas
27 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
40 mins

agree  egunn
1 hr

agree  roneill: with robtrans
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if it referred to everything after "le vaste éventail", then the word would be "préparés" (sic)


Explanation:
, as you said, because there is one masculine word in the list so the "accord" cannot be feminine
That said, the author may have been lured by the three feminine expressions that precede the word "préparé(e)s" and may have decided it would look odd to put a masculine. Maybe the spellchecker told him/her to correct it (that has happened to me before today!).

So my final opinion is that, logically, it should be the "terrines" but you should perhaps check with the client, just in case, or point out the potential error when delivering your translation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Good advice
12 mins

agree  egunn
1 hr

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  David Goward: The author wouldn't be the first to have been "lured by feminine expressions" ;-)
19 hrs