KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

equetter

English translation: remove/ pull off stems or stalks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:equeuter
English translation:remove/ pull off stems or stalks
Entered by: N.M. Eklund

17:55 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: equetter
Equettez les herbes et coupez les feuilles de salades.

Is it, trim the bottoms?
N.M. Eklund
France
remove stems
Explanation:
stalks are much bigger, like celery stalks

Cooking with Herbs Most of these recipes serve two. Dabney Herbs home page. ... Remove stems and chop, along with 6 shallots or 4 scallions, 1/4 cup fresh parsley. ...
www.dabneyherbs.com/recipes.htm

... To make dressing, remove stems and finely chop all herbs. If these fresh herbs are not available, substitute chives, mint, marjoram, or chervil. ...
www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/ recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9936_1799,00.html -
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your rapid response, I chose remove/pull off stems, because these are herbs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4remove/pull off the stalks
writeaway
4 +1remove stemsRHELLER
4remove the stalks
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remove/pull off the stalks


Explanation:
typo for équeuter


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you for your rapid response, I wish I could give you all the points since you all helped me. In the end, I chose remove/pull off stems, because these are herbs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
17 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
19 mins

agree  DocteurPC
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your rapid response, I wish I could give you all the points since you all helped me. In the end, I chose remove/pull off stems, because these are herbs.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove the stalks


Explanation:
if the French is meant to be "équeuter"


    Langenscheidt, Larousse etc.
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thank you, I really appreciate your help, I chose remove/pull off stems, because these are herbs.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, I really appreciate your help, I chose remove/pull off stems, because these are herbs.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remove stems


Explanation:
stalks are much bigger, like celery stalks

Cooking with Herbs Most of these recipes serve two. Dabney Herbs home page. ... Remove stems and chop, along with 6 shallots or 4 scallions, 1/4 cup fresh parsley. ...
www.dabneyherbs.com/recipes.htm

... To make dressing, remove stems and finely chop all herbs. If these fresh herbs are not available, substitute chives, mint, marjoram, or chervil. ...
www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/ recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9936_1799,00.html -

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you for your rapid response, I chose remove/pull off stems, because these are herbs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs