KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

Réduction de vinaigre balsamique

English translation: reduce the balsamic vinegar to 2/3 of the original volume. ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Réduire le vinaigre balsamique au 2/3
English translation: reduce the balsamic vinegar to 2/3 of the original volume. ...
Entered by: Michele Fauble

20:40 Feb 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipes
French term or phrase: Réduction de vinaigre balsamique
In translating a recipe, I have the following sentence:

"Réduire le vinaigre balsamique au 2/3 sur feu doux."

The big question is: when reduced, should there be 1/3 of the original quantity remaining or 2/3?

Thanks for your help.

SM
SM
2/3
Explanation:
2/3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-16 20:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'reduce to 2/3\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-16 20:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reduce to 2/3 of the original volume. ...
www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/ recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9936_19841,00.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9to 2/3
writeaway
4 +72/3Michele Fauble
4 +1reduce the balsamic vinegar
DocteurPC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Réduction de vinaigre balsamique
reduce the balsamic vinegar


Explanation:
réduction = reduction


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Réduction de vinaigre balsamique
2/3


Explanation:
2/3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-16 20:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'reduce to 2/3\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-16 20:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reduce to 2/3 of the original volume. ...
www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/ recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9936_19841,00.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sktrans
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER: absolutely!
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxACOZ
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  roneill
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Quicksilver
7 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Réduction de vinaigre balsamique
to 2/3


Explanation:
I might ruin the dish but I see this as reducing it down to 2/3 or the oiginal amount

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-16 20:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read: original amount

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-16 20:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wouldn\'t reduced by be réduit de 2/3?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2005-02-27 17:11:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

that was very fair. A copy is as good as the original it seems.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
5 mins
  ->  :-)

agree  Jennifer White: yes, definitely.
9 mins
  -> thanks-looks like it doesn't matter what one answers as long as one copies the right one and adds it later on.

agree  Nicky Over: "Au 2/3" = "to 2/3", I would have thought.
1 hr
  -> me too-I never would have hesitated if I were cooking but stopped to think when the question was asked. réduit DE 2./3 would be by 2/3. a question for first thing in the am... ;-)

agree  JCEC
2 hrs

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
6 hrs

agree  Quicksilver
7 hrs