KudoZ home » French to English » Cooking / Culinary

tendance

English translation: tendance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tendance
English translation:tendance
Entered by: roneill

03:31 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Chocolate
French term or phrase: tendance
Don't yell at me! I know it's in every dictionary and in the KudoZ glossaries, but I need a fresh perspective here. I have been translating chocolate recipes for a major French chocolatier. These are recipes written by famous chefs to be used in a chefs' training program. The author of this recipe is a Meilleur Ouvrier de France and also a Champion du Monde de glace. He chose to call his recipe Tendance.

I am brain dead at the moment. Trend or Trendy don't seem right. Wave of the Future seems over the top. Any brilliant ideas out there?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

The file that I received is entitled TendanceXYZ [XYZ = the name of a mo(u)ld manufacturer]
This leads me to surmise that this is one of many "tendances" dreamt up by the chef in question, so I probably need a kind of "generic" translation and not a one off marketing label.

Here is the immediate context

TENDANCE

Une création d’ABC
Meilleur Ouvrier de France
Champion du Monde de la glace BLA BLA BLA

Recette calculée pour xx moules XYZ(code 1234).

Crème glacée Violette-cassis

1137 g lait entier
225 g poudre de lait 0% MG
355 g sucre semoule
120 g glucose atomisé
485 g crème fleurette 35%
670 g pulpe de cassis
2 g arôme de violette
10 g stabilisant combiné


430 g par moule
Prélever une partie du sucre et le mélanger au stabilisant.
Chauffer le lait.
A 25°C ajouter la poudre de lait.
A 30°C ajouter les sucres
A 35°C ajouter la crème fleurette.
A 45°C ajouter le mélange sucre/stabilisant.
Pasteuriser l'ensemble à 85°C.
Mixer et refroidir à 4°C.
Laisser maturer au moins 12 heures à 4°C.
Incorporer la pulpe de cassis et l’arôme de violette.
Mixer et turbiner.
Mouler et stocker à -18°C.

TIA
roneill
United States
tendance
Explanation:
Why not leave it Tendance, to sound Frenchy and classy.

Tendance for the Connoisseur

A brand is a brand is a brand.

Just an idea.
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I do think this is the best solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tendance
Michael Bastin
5"Tendance"Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3 +2blackcurrantRHELLER
4Tendance - for the contemporary touchxxxCMJ_Trans
3VogueConnor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tendance


Explanation:
Why not leave it Tendance, to sound Frenchy and classy.

Tendance for the Connoisseur

A brand is a brand is a brand.

Just an idea.

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I do think this is the best solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy: good idea :-)
14 mins

agree  Quicksilver
41 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs

agree  olganet
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: I really think this is the best solution; 'coq au vin' and 'bœuf bourguignon' just wouldn't be the same if you translated them!
5 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blackcurrant


Explanation:
cassis
cut, dash, elan, fashion, flair, mode, panache, trend, vogue, way

how about one of those?

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Veronique Domaratsky-Dujardin: I like 'Trend' myself
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Tendance"


Explanation:
There is no need to translate it - the common practice is that you should not translate a word that has become a title except if it cannot be understood in the language you are tranlating it to - "Tendance" being so close to the English Tendency should be left as is and if you really want to explain it then write "Tendance" (tendency)

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vogue


Explanation:
suggestion -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2005-02-17 08:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Panache - good chocolatey word

Connor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tendance - for the contemporary touch


Explanation:
today's flavour

Tendance - a flavour for today

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 08:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, keep \"Tendances\" but add something after it to point people\'s noses (and mouths) in the right direction!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59