KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

cils forts, gainés, seyants

English translation: lush, thickly-covered, seductive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cils forts, gainés, seyants
English translation:lush, thickly-covered, seductive
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

23:23 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cosmetics, Beauty / Description of eyelash mascara
French term or phrase: cils forts, gainés, seyants
How can I describe eyelashes please? Any guys out there?
TIA.

Les cils sont comme les cheveux : des accessoires de féminité ultimes, qui habillent et signent une silhouette ou un regard.
On les aime forts, gainés. Doux, brillants, sexy et seyants. Et on rêverait de pouvoir les faire pousser à volonté et en un clin d’œil, comme par enchantement.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
lush, well-covered, seductive
Explanation:
I guess "cils forts, gainés, seyants" are literally "thick, sheathed and becoming"...but that wouldn't sound too hot and you've got some latitude with a marketing text... so how about "lush, well-covered. Soft, shiny, sexy and seductive..."? Goog luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-21 23:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe \"voluminous, velvety and voluptuous\"! Have fun!
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4strong, thick, gorgeous
Sofia Ziskind
4thick, coated and come-hitherxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1lush, well-covered, seductiveSarah Walls


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cils fortes, gainés, seyants
lush, well-covered, seductive


Explanation:
I guess "cils forts, gainés, seyants" are literally "thick, sheathed and becoming"...but that wouldn't sound too hot and you've got some latitude with a marketing text... so how about "lush, well-covered. Soft, shiny, sexy and seductive..."? Goog luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-21 23:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe \"voluminous, velvety and voluptuous\"! Have fun!

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: Very good choices indeed. The right adjectives are one of the toughest thing to find
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Béatrice, for your kind words!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cils forts, gainés, seyants
strong, thick, gorgeous


Explanation:
"strong and thick" is a common combination in mascara ads. "well-covered" seems a bit literal, no? "seyant" is literally "becoming" but that sounds awkward. something like gorgeous, beautiful, etc would be better, i think.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
4 hrs

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
6 hrs

agree  Sonia Geerlings
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thick, coated and come-hither


Explanation:
other options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 08:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mascara-coated

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie, Sofia Ziskind