KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

texture herissante

English translation: Spiky texture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:texture herissante
English translation:Spiky texture
Entered by: reubenius

07:31 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / hair
French term or phrase: texture herissante
It's a one-line description of an ultra-strong hair gel. I would have thought 'herissant' was something to do with spiky hair, but with 'texture' it doesn't seem to fit.

Any ideas much appreciated.
reubenius
United Kingdom
Spiky texture
Explanation:
I don't think you have to try to hard to understand because the makers of hair gel products are not renowned for their pedantry
Selected response from:

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Grading comment
I stopped worrying and went for spiky texture! Thanks Andy and Rachel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spiky effect
Patrice
3 +1Spiky texture
Andreas THEODOROU
3 -1bristly (texture)
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bristly (texture)


Explanation:
I'd have thought

American Crew Texture Creme for Men, for Control & Shine - 4.2 Oz ... Just For Men Brush-In Gel formula leaves hair softer and less bristly. ...
www.mysimon.com/.../dflltrail-Hair Care~AmericaRx.com&pagen...


Just For Men Brush-In Gel formula leaves hair softer and less bristly. ... As a working spray delivers texture and shine while styling. ...
www.nextag.com/Hair-Care--a-Styling Tool Type-_-Brushes--zz...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andreas THEODOROU: sorry - not in this context especially because 'bristly' usually has a negative connotation
8 hrs
  -> Well, I can see now that it's something that's meant o be desirable, which bristly presumably isn't - wasn't clear at first! Not sure that spkiy texture makes sense in English, though...Oh, have just found instances of it on the web!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spiky texture


Explanation:
I don't think you have to try to hard to understand because the makers of hair gel products are not renowned for their pedantry

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I stopped worrying and went for spiky texture! Thanks Andy and Rachel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: literacy rather than pedantry;-) what are "updo's" I wonder? http://www.vosene.co.uk/802569F100581439/*view*/8492915CA8C8...
10 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel. Re updo, I'm puzzled too but I won't lose any sleep over it.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiky effect


Explanation:
this might be what the writer means

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4