KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Tout juste aperçue...

English translation: Just out....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tout juste aperçue...
English translation:Just out....
Entered by: FR Traductrice

06:02 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Promotional flier
French term or phrase: Tout juste aperçue...
Is there an appropriate way of saying this (subtitle) for a promotional beauty product in English.

The context: >.

Thank you in advance.
FR Traductrice
Canada
Just out....
Explanation:
I'm not really sure what they're going on about, but I think it's refering to timing rather than how easily (or not) they picked up the response (as per Chappy's answer).
Alternatives would be hot news or breaking news, but these seem out of step with the tone (it is a face cream after all)

Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Just out....Marc Glinert
2Barely noticeableSteve Melling


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Barely noticeable


Explanation:
Without thinking any further that's what comes to mind. However, the title and the content don't seem to fit very well together (in my humble opinion).

Steve Melling
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Just out....


Explanation:
I'm not really sure what they're going on about, but I think it's refering to timing rather than how easily (or not) they picked up the response (as per Chappy's answer).
Alternatives would be hot news or breaking news, but these seem out of step with the tone (it is a face cream after all)



Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Nelson: The cream has only just been released / marketed and it is already a success
12 mins
  -> Thanks Sylvie

agree  Patrice
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
10 hrs
  -> Thanks emekadavid