KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

photo-induit

English translation: photoinduced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:photo-induit
English translation:photoinduced
Entered by: FR Traductrice

17:50 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Suncare treatment
French term or phrase: photo-induit
Intelligence Soleil Sérum Activateur Avant-Soleil s'adresse aux femmes qui :
· Veulent préparer leur peau avant de s'exposer au soleil,
· Souhaitent prévenir et se protéger des effets du vieillissement photo-induit.
FR Traductrice
Canada
photoinduced
Explanation:
Spectroscopic measurements of photoinduced processes in human skin ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Spectroscopic measurements of photoinduced processes in human skin after topical application of the hexyl ester of 5-aminolevulinic Acid. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=pubm... - Pages similaires


Comparative studies on the tolerance to photoinduced cutaneous ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The desensitization and cross-desensitization of skin sites to 8-MOP- or RB-photoinduced reactions suggest that there is either direct attack on the target ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


Spectroscopic Measurements of Photoinduced Processes in Human Skin ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The Journal of Environmental Pathology, Toxicology and Oncology publishes original research and reviews of factors and conditions that affect human and ...
www.begellhouse.com/journals/0ff459a57a4c08d0,5d84548f012e1... - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires


World Congress "New technologies in preventing photoinduced skin ... - [ Traduire cette page ]www.unisi.it/ricerca/centri/cstc/congres/index.htm - 1k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] supplemento gabbiaHPCFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
technologies for preventing photoinduced skin cancer and. photoageing. The meeting stood as an excellent occasion. for networking and comparing the work of ...
www.teknoscienze.com/images/documenti/supplements/fezzardin...

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6photoinduced
Francis MARC
5 +1sun exposurexxxnormadiah
4light-induced
Rachel Fell
2 +1photoageing
Amy Williams


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
photoinduced


Explanation:
Spectroscopic measurements of photoinduced processes in human skin ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Spectroscopic measurements of photoinduced processes in human skin after topical application of the hexyl ester of 5-aminolevulinic Acid. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=pubm... - Pages similaires


Comparative studies on the tolerance to photoinduced cutaneous ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The desensitization and cross-desensitization of skin sites to 8-MOP- or RB-photoinduced reactions suggest that there is either direct attack on the target ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


Spectroscopic Measurements of Photoinduced Processes in Human Skin ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The Journal of Environmental Pathology, Toxicology and Oncology publishes original research and reviews of factors and conditions that affect human and ...
www.begellhouse.com/journals/0ff459a57a4c08d0,5d84548f012e1... - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires


World Congress "New technologies in preventing photoinduced skin ... - [ Traduire cette page ]www.unisi.it/ricerca/centri/cstc/congres/index.htm - 1k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] supplemento gabbiaHPCFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
technologies for preventing photoinduced skin cancer and. photoageing. The meeting stood as an excellent occasion. for networking and comparing the work of ...
www.teknoscienze.com/images/documenti/supplements/fezzardin...



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: See also http://www.medicinechest.co.uk/editorials/the_sun.php
17 mins

agree  Psilberz
1 hr

agree  Cetacea
1 hr

agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Consider a hyphen between the words
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs

agree  juliebarba: yes are you sure there isn't a hyphen in that dodgy word ? ;)
1 day4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
photoageing


Explanation:
Just an idea.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-11 17:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "vieillissement photo-induit", of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-11 18:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...skin ageing caused by exposure to UV rays"
"...premature skin ageing through exposure to the sun"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-11 18:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...protect their skin from the aging effect of the sun"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-11 18:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - "protect their skin against the aging effects of the sun".

I did worry initially that "photoaging/photoageing" might be too technical but your product sounds very upmarket, so I think it would be OK.

Example sentence(s):
  • A comprehensive preventive program can help prevent photoageing.

    Reference: http://www.cosmeticcentres.co.uk/skin.htm
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
31 mins
  -> thanks, Aisha

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light-induced


Explanation:
* developing skin cancer later in life
* suffering
and retinal damage
* developing premature skin wrinkling
* developing ultraviolet light-induced skin rashes when you eat certain foods or take some common medications, such as birth control pills or antihistamines.

http://www.cosmeticmall.com/content/CG_ind_tan1.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-11 18:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Study of ultraviolet light-induced aging of ZnS phosphor powder by ...
Study of ultraviolet light-induced aging of ZnS phosphor powder by two-beam photoacoustic spectroscopy. Authors:, Simmonds, PE; Eaves, L. Publication: ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1981ApPhL..39..558

Babor Facial Skin Care at MSN Shopping
For tired, stressed skin A light formulation with a vitamin... More reservoir Delays the effects of light-induced aging Revitalizes and smooths the skin ...
shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=6971,av=2543-4544565,av=2-135

Amazon.com: Q10 Cream (50 ml): Beauty
Amazon.com: Q10 Cream (50 ml): Beauty. ... For any skin in need of regeneration; Promotes the sells energy supply; Protects against light-induced aging ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00023J8MQ?v=glance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-11 18:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

light-induced aging

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sun exposure


Explanation:
...ageing from exposure to the sun

xxxnormadiah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
14 hrs