KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Préparateur solaire

English translation: pre-tan lotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Préparateur solaire
English translation:pre-tan lotion
Entered by: FR Traductrice

22:54 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Suncare treatment
French term or phrase: Préparateur solaire
Would this be Suncare Treatment or is there a more specific way of saying it. The context is:
>.

Thank you in advance.
FR Traductrice
Canada
pre-tan lotion
Explanation:
"Pre-tan lotions should be applied before exposure to UV light. Most of these lotions are made from tyrosine base. Tyrosine is an amino acid that is necessary for the production of melanin in the body. A pre-tan lotion lays the foundation for building a rich and healthy tan. It moisturize the skin while tanning and allow UV light to penetrate the skin. Normally, some UV rays bounce off our bodies. The pre-tan lotion reduces the skin's capacity for reflection, so more rays can penetrate. Manufacturers of tanning products believe a properly cultivated tan can be the body's most effective sunscreen against the harmful effects of UV rays on the skin."

http://www.tahititan.org/ourproducts.html
Selected response from:

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pre-tan lotion
Translate IP
5solar/sun aidxxxnormadiah
3 +2sun pre-treatment
Karen Tkaczyk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sun pre-treatment


Explanation:
I think you have to get the idea of 'pre' across in however you solve this. Preparatory treatment maybe.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Patrice: or turn it around: pre-sun treatment
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-tan lotion


Explanation:
"Pre-tan lotions should be applied before exposure to UV light. Most of these lotions are made from tyrosine base. Tyrosine is an amino acid that is necessary for the production of melanin in the body. A pre-tan lotion lays the foundation for building a rich and healthy tan. It moisturize the skin while tanning and allow UV light to penetrate the skin. Normally, some UV rays bounce off our bodies. The pre-tan lotion reduces the skin's capacity for reflection, so more rays can penetrate. Manufacturers of tanning products believe a properly cultivated tan can be the body's most effective sunscreen against the harmful effects of UV rays on the skin."

http://www.tahititan.org/ourproducts.html

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frenchnative Japanese Translation: "Pre-tan lotion" is so much better and more friendly to use than "sun pre-treatment", which sounds a bit translated and not something you would find writtin on an tan lotion.
9 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: yes, but isn't this simply sun-screen?
10 hrs

agree  juliebarba: yes, or pre-tanning lotion. No it's not a sun screen it's a product that is supposed to get your skin ready for going out in the sun - supposed to help you to get brown (if you believe it)
22 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solar/sun aid


Explanation:
...genuine solar/sun aid...

The sentence is describing the development of a new product rather than describing the product itself.

xxxnormadiah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: wouldn't use solar for skin products....it's normally for panels and things like that :))
3 hrs