KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

grandir avec maîtrise

English translation: controlled growth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grandir avec maîtrise
English translation:controlled growth
Entered by: Maria Constant

16:35 Aug 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Aromatherapy - essential oils
French term or phrase: grandir avec maîtrise
This is a web site presentation of the company and this is one of the paragraphs under the heading "Notre Histoire" which provides a brief background to the creation of the company/laboratory. Talking about the man who started the business:

Ses objectifs principaux de respect de la qualité et du naturel sont même devenus une véritable « obsession », ce qui lui a permis, non seulement de développer un réseau relationnel solide avec un certain nombre de praticiens maîtrisant les vertus thérapeutiques des huiles essentielles, mais encore d’être régulièrement cité dans des revues professionnelles adéquates. Cette éthique est plus que jamais ancrée dans la vocation du Laboratoire qui veut conjuguer artisanat et modernisme pour grandir avec maîtrise.

TIA
Maria Constant
the notion is....
Explanation:
orderly, controlled growth as opposed to random, haphazard growth

It is not growing in or with mastery but more the concept of masterly growth

the lab's mission is to combine doing things the traditional way with modernity to be able to grow with skill and efficiency

For me it is the notion of "responsible growth"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-14 17:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to grow masterfully - but no-one would say that....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to control/master growthAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +2the notion is....xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1grow/develop with talent/ craftsmanship/expertise/virtuosity
suezen
4 -1to grow not just in size but also in mastery / to grow [both] in size and stature
Valters Feists
3to ensure a controlled developmentiol
4 -1grow in masterykelime
3 -1grow with mastery in the field
Karen Tkaczyk


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grow with mastery in the field


Explanation:
Just an idea. I think adding the qualifier 'in the field' or something similar helps in English. Skill and expertise are possible alternatives but I like mastery in the context.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: contre-sens: this is about controlled growth - see CMJ's answer
30 mins
  -> You're quite right. That is much more intelligent.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grow in mastery


Explanation:
"in mastery" sounds to me more appropriate than "with mastery"

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: not what it means
14 mins

disagree  xxxdf49f: contre-sens: this is about controlled growth - see CMJ's answer
18 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the notion is....


Explanation:
orderly, controlled growth as opposed to random, haphazard growth

It is not growing in or with mastery but more the concept of masterly growth

the lab's mission is to combine doing things the traditional way with modernity to be able to grow with skill and efficiency

For me it is the notion of "responsible growth"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-14 17:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to grow masterfully - but no-one would say that....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: yes of course! this is about controlled growth & "responsible growth" would also fit nicely// ("keeping growth under control" & particularly "achieving growth potential" are both contre-sens also)
3 mins
  -> as I said - masterfully is a no-no - that was an ill-explained attempt to show the sentence construction

agree  writeaway
1 day3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grow/develop with talent/ craftsmanship/expertise/virtuosity


Explanation:
accomplishment

a few suggestions ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-14 17:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another freestyle option could be
TO GROW IN STYLE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 18:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand the concept of controlled growth and feel that grow with expertise covers this notion but perhaps, in the context you could also say For sustainable growth which is the real buzzword of the moment!!

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: grow with our expertise perhaps
19 mins
  -> thanks Aisha

neutral  xxxdf49f: 1è réponse contre-sens: it's about growing in a well-controlled manner, not about using our talent/expertise to help us grow - see CMJ's answer//changed disagree to neutral comment après ajout de "sustainable growth" qui se rapprocherait un peu + du sens
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to control/master growth


Explanation:
bring growth under control through modern techniques and....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-14 18:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achieve its growth potential

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  gad: "achieve its growth potential" sounds good too :)
19 hrs

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I cannot slap on a "disagree" here - it would look like preaching for my own parish. BUT this is NOT the meaning. It means to grow in masterly fashion/i.e to ensure that its growth is not haphazard. Try translating the full sentence & you should see
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to ensure a controlled development


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to grow not just in size but also in mastery / to grow [both] in size and stature


Explanation:
Two more options:

- "to grow not just in size but also in mastery";

- "to grow both in size and stature"
(idiomatic, may appeal to some readers).

By the way, "maîtrise" and "grandir" both have several meanings. If the customer is really picky, I would suggest asking them to clarify the *exact* meaning. Otherwise, it might be just marketing language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-14 21:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, to end the sentence/paragraph provided by the asker:

- "which results in optimum growth [of the enterprise]" /
- "thus achieving optimum growth [of the business]".

By contrast, the cold-sounding "controlled growth" seems to be borrowed from the science and tech (and finance) fields; it also implies restrictions - http://www.boise-idahos-real-estate.com/real-estate-definiti... .
But this is cosmetics.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?&q=%22grown+in+size+and++statur...
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=sta...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: all options contre-sens: none reflecting French concept - BTW for sentence to make sense, the only sensible meaning of maîtrise is control, no need to ask the client ;-)//controlled growth is indeed borrowed from science & adopted by financial jargon
19 mins
  -> Thanks for commenting. "Optimum growth" is meant as a softened synonym of the techie-sounding "controlled growth". It would be more appropriate to end the sentence/paragraph with something nice rather than with a heavy-handed, scientific-sounding term.