KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

mince!

English translation: Sugar!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mince!
English translation:Sugar!
Entered by: French Foodie

20:48 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / slimming care
French term or phrase: mince!
Brainstorming call!

This is at the top of a brochure on slimming products. For women, it says:
Mince! Un probleme de taille?!?
And for men, it says:
Mince! En manque de tablettes de chocolat?

I know the usual drat, oops, nuts, etc. for mince, but how an earth can I can the play on words here? Cheesy isn't a problem, since obviously the French is ;-)

Many thanks in advance for your help.
French Foodie
Sugar! ...telling on your waist/hips?
Explanation:
Maybe someone will be able to do more with the idea of "sugar" than I can at the moment, but this is about as inspired as I get after 10pm! I'm not sure if people say "sugar!" to express frustration outside the UK (as an alternative to you-know-what), but then maybe you're working into BE.

Sugar does kind of tie in with the chocolate theme in the next part, so for the first one, how about something like: "Sugar!... (is it) telling on your waist/hips?" (suggesting sugary food is causing a visible waist problem - which it may well be!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 22:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the second one... maybe something like

"Losing tabs on those abs?"

"Lost track of your six-pack?"

Not really a play on words, but maybe something else could be done with them...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-06 22:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another few germs of ideas, maybe: one or two people have suggested "slim chance", though how about "fat chance" with something else? (even though it says "mince", I know)

Or for "problème de taille"... "Weighty problem?/(something) weighing on your mind/weighing you down?" (since as Bourth points out, "de taille" = considerable/sizeable)
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Peter, these are simply great! I went with both Sugar! Telling on your waist? and Losing tabs on those abs? Your help is very appreciated indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sugar! No six-packs!xxxBourth
2 +6Sugar! ...telling on your waist/hips?
Peter Shortall
3 +2Some ideas...Terry Richards
3slim down!Julia Bogdan Rollo
3Whoops, where's my/your waistline? and Huh! No more chocolate for you/me!
Cervin
3Slim pickings with men? got a waist problem?
juliebarba
3the skinny on new (?) productsxxxsarahl
2drat! no fat! / no chocolate for you ;
Ingeborg Gowans
1alors...
Jeffrey Lewis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Slim pickings with men? got a waist problem?


Explanation:
is that an evil answer??

I'll try an' find a serious one....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-06 20:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slim chances?

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slim down!


Explanation:
Slim down! Problems with your waistline?
Slim down! Lacking chocolate tablets? (this could refer to diuretics or x-lax, which come in chocolate tablets). Is this brochure sarcastic in nature or genuine. If sarcastic (or done as a joke), this makes sense.

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: "tablette de chocolat" means cut abs (aka "a six pack" in English) nothing to do with actual chocolate.
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Whoops, where's my/your waistline? and Huh! No more chocolate for you/me!


Explanation:
Hi Mara-well you did say cheesy....

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like the alliteration of "whoops, where's your waistline". Alas, I could only choose one answer :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: the meaning of chocolate in the original is not literal...a "tablette de chocolat" means cut abs.
8 hrs
  -> It was only a play on words!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
alors...


Explanation:
For ladies

1. Tight fit? The straight skinny...

2. Slim chances? Yes!

3. How long since you - felt svelte?


For the guys

Chocolate craving? Calorie saving?

Chocolate goodness that won't go to waist!



Jeffrey Lewis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: chocolat is not literal here...
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drat! no fat! / no chocolate for you ;


Explanation:
just another option, not terribly original
unless you want to go with a nursery rhyme take-off:
Jack Spratt could eat no fat...

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: again, the chocolat refers to abs, not actual chocolate
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sugar! No six-packs!


Explanation:
Of course it must be realized that the "tablette de chocolat" referred to here translates as "six-pack", i.e. the abdominal muscles hunks will display.

GRAND DROIT DE L'ABDOMEN Localisation: cette bande musculaire plate et relativement large (souvent désignée par les termes "tablette de chocolat") va du ...
www.muscle-fitness-france.com/352.html

débutants en bodybuilding veulent obtenir la fameuse "tablette de chocolat. ... Rappel: les muscles sont stimulés à l'entraînement, mais ils grossissent ...
www.muscle-fitness-france.com/393.html

MUSCULATION des ABDOMINAUX et programme d'entrainement - [ Translate this page ]
Il s'agit d'un seul muscle même s'il ressemble à une tablette de chocolat formée de plusieurs carrés. Il va du sternum jusqu'au pubis et sert à la flexion ...
www.musculaction.com/abdos.htm
qu'en gnrl on a plus d'adiposites sur le bas de l'abdomen que sur le haut :o] ... sait pourquoi les adbos ont cette forme de tablette de chocolat ? ...
www.musculaction.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=1631&highlight=b...


This comes at a time when it has been announced in France that as of next February all advertising for foods containing sugar (sweets, cakes, sodas ...) must carry a warning that it is bad for one's health. Next they'll be putting "Oxygen kills" labels on medical gas bottles!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-09-06 21:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the ladies, of course, "problème de taille" is also a play on words:

- waist problem
- big problem, problem of consequence.

I'm working on it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-09-06 21:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For starters: "Sugar! Everything going pear-shaped?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 21:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And NO! If you're selling advertising copy, you don't want cheesy! I don't actually think the French is cheesy, but maybe I've been living here too long ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 22:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess since our Latinate French bodybuilders are smaller than their Anglo-German US/UK counterparts, their "tablettes de chocolat" are correspondingly smaller than our six-packs!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree that Sugar is an excellence solution of Mince, especially since this particulary job is BE English. Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Excellent for both the men's one and pear-shaped. Great thinking!
1 hr

agree  Sara Freitas: Thanks for being one of the only answerers to understand the meaning of "tablette de chocolat" : )
7 hrs
  -> Aw shucks, sonely nachural, ma'am. And thanks to YOU for noticing THAT ;-)

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: yes, i like 'pear-shaped'
8 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: well, I'm glad you made Sara happy; we are all dumbos, I guess
19 hrs

agree  Tony M: Nice ones, Alex!
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks! I think my abs are pretty nice too. Pity you can't see them for a healthy layer of fat ...

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sugar! ...telling on your waist/hips?


Explanation:
Maybe someone will be able to do more with the idea of "sugar" than I can at the moment, but this is about as inspired as I get after 10pm! I'm not sure if people say "sugar!" to express frustration outside the UK (as an alternative to you-know-what), but then maybe you're working into BE.

Sugar does kind of tie in with the chocolate theme in the next part, so for the first one, how about something like: "Sugar!... (is it) telling on your waist/hips?" (suggesting sugary food is causing a visible waist problem - which it may well be!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 22:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the second one... maybe something like

"Losing tabs on those abs?"

"Lost track of your six-pack?"

Not really a play on words, but maybe something else could be done with them...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-06 22:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another few germs of ideas, maybe: one or two people have suggested "slim chance", though how about "fat chance" with something else? (even though it says "mince", I know)

Or for "problème de taille"... "Weighty problem?/(something) weighing on your mind/weighing you down?" (since as Bourth points out, "de taille" = considerable/sizeable)

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Peter, these are simply great! I went with both Sugar! Telling on your waist? and Losing tabs on those abs? Your help is very appreciated indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Sugar (euph. for sh-excrement) (cf. mince for me-excrément, in case anyone hadn't realized) gets it perfectly.
4 mins
  -> Thanks - it reminds me of a series of enigmatic billboard adverts I saw years ago where the messages were anagrams: one was "tells on hips", but I can't remember what the product (or the solution) was... does anyone remember them?

agree  Sara Freitas
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sandra Petch: "Losing tabs on those/your abs" is brilliant!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra!

agree  NancyLynn
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: excellent! That beats all other solutions...
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the skinny on new (?) products


Explanation:
bare bones info? nah, maybe too much.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Some ideas...


Explanation:
Ladies: A sizeable problem?
Men: Your ab-flab isn't ab-fab?

Well, you said you wanted silly answers :)

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: These aren't so silly! It's a pity I could only choose one. Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: "Your ab-flab isn't ab-fab?" - not silly, just great!
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Excellent!
21 hrs