ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

jacquets

English translation: Jacquet-Leroy massage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Jacquets
English translation:Jacquet-Leroy massage
Entered by: suezen

10:41 Oct 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / facial treatment
French term or phrase: jacquets
This is in a PowerPoint presentation on the steps of a facial treatment:

Extraction des comédons
- Partie médiane
- Pincements
- Jacquets
- Serviette chaude

My dictionary gives "backgammon" for "jacquet", which couldn't possibly be right here! As this is a presentation, I'm afraid I have no other text to go on. Any ideas?
Sylvia Smith
Jacquet-Leroy massage
Explanation:
because although I found Jacquet- Leroy piching and pulling and holds, I'm not sure anyone would want to pay for that!
(mettant en jeu des réflexes profonds): le massage Jacquet-leroy. ... Soin leader en esthétique, le Remodeling Face résulte du mariage intime de haute ...
www.ucpro.net/biologique.html - 13k
Le massage plastique de la face: il correspond exactement au pincer de JACQUET-LEROY. Il réalise une congestion et une élévation de la température cutanée, ...
jmhebting.free.fr/article1.php3 - 42k
Cette méthode de massage du visage, dérivée du célèbre modelage Jacquet- Leroy, est une technique manuelle de pincements qui permettent de tonifier les ...
www.nouvelles-esthetiques.com/dossier/news/congres_atelier - 35k
mettant en jeu des réflexes profonds): le massage Jacquet-leroy. ... Il peut se suffire à lui seul ou être suivi d'un traitement "Remodeling Face" ...
www.ucpro.net/biologique.html - 13k
Jacquet-Leroy pinching, which consists in mobilising very localised zones between the tips of. the thumb and forefinger, and is performed both on the wound ...
www.eureduc.tm.fr/anglais/pdf_uk/thesevacuoPDF_US/Physical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-10-08 11:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les tarifs : 61 euros pour tous les soins (1 h) forfaits de 10 séances, 534 euros. ... avec 5 séances de pincements Jacquet-Leroy pour tonifier les tissus. ...
www.solveg.com/media/presse.doc
Pratique des pincements Jacquet-Leroy, véritable gymnastique, active la circulation ... Soin corps : 60 minutes Soin corps/visage : 1h45 à 2 heures. ...
www.solveg.com/soin_def.htm - 17k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you very much to everyone who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Jacquet-Leroy massage
suezen
4Jacquet massage - NFGxxxBourth
3Jacquet-Leroy holds
a05


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jacquet-Leroy holds


Explanation:
possible?


    Reference: http://www.solveg.com/soin_def.htm
    Reference: http://www.solveg.com/GB/soin_def.htm
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: like a stranglehold? the word 'hold' wouldn't be used in this context. this is a good example of how one poorly translated text can lead to probs/that's why neutral and not disagree
11 mins
  -> poorly translated but authenticated by experts. My business was to point at Jacquet-Leroy, as I am not an expert in facial care

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Jacquet-Leroy massage


Explanation:
because although I found Jacquet- Leroy piching and pulling and holds, I'm not sure anyone would want to pay for that!
(mettant en jeu des réflexes profonds): le massage Jacquet-leroy. ... Soin leader en esthétique, le Remodeling Face résulte du mariage intime de haute ...
www.ucpro.net/biologique.html - 13k
Le massage plastique de la face: il correspond exactement au pincer de JACQUET-LEROY. Il réalise une congestion et une élévation de la température cutanée, ...
jmhebting.free.fr/article1.php3 - 42k
Cette méthode de massage du visage, dérivée du célèbre modelage Jacquet- Leroy, est une technique manuelle de pincements qui permettent de tonifier les ...
www.nouvelles-esthetiques.com/dossier/news/congres_atelier - 35k
mettant en jeu des réflexes profonds): le massage Jacquet-leroy. ... Il peut se suffire à lui seul ou être suivi d'un traitement "Remodeling Face" ...
www.ucpro.net/biologique.html - 13k
Jacquet-Leroy pinching, which consists in mobilising very localised zones between the tips of. the thumb and forefinger, and is performed both on the wound ...
www.eureduc.tm.fr/anglais/pdf_uk/thesevacuoPDF_US/Physical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-10-08 11:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les tarifs : 61 euros pour tous les soins (1 h) forfaits de 10 séances, 534 euros. ... avec 5 séances de pincements Jacquet-Leroy pour tonifier les tissus. ...
www.solveg.com/media/presse.doc
Pratique des pincements Jacquet-Leroy, véritable gymnastique, active la circulation ... Soin corps : 60 minutes Soin corps/visage : 1h45 à 2 heures. ...
www.solveg.com/soin_def.htm - 17k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you very much to everyone who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.mavala.co.uk/mavalia/massages.html
1 min
  -> thanks ... good link!

agree  silviantonia
40 mins
  -> thanks Silvia

agree  Cervin: what about 'Jacquet-leroy technique'? or simply -the jacquet technique.... just a thought
2 hrs
  -> ah yes, that's a good option.Thanks.

agree  Katherine Mérignac: Yes - sounds good. I think technique and massage would both work by the way.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Kate :-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Cervin and Katherine
9 hrs
  -> thanks Ingeborg

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jacquet massage - NFG


Explanation:
Jacquet massage
Jacquet massage has been specially developed for young, greasy skin with acne. This massage is conducted with the help of special powder.
http://www.bobycentrum.com/sport-relax/cosmetics/

Gifted and soulful "Skincare Coach" Nina Curtis performs manual microderm abrasion and Jacquet massage technique using the French company’s signature lotion ...
www.thestylephile.com/blog/330000033/post/830004083.html?ca...

This facial treatment follows Dr. Jacquet massage movements, exfoliation, hot towels/or steam, extractions with fine comedone extractors, facial cleansing ...
www.airtanbeachstore.com/site/954896/page/610161

Aestheticians world wide are taught to stimulate facial skin using the le Pince’ de Jacquet method. A nearly 100 year old technique introduced by Dr. Jacquet, a French Dermatologist, consisted of manually squeezing, twisting and kneading the skin. This technique was developed to help combat what Dr. Jacquet labeled as “cutaneous hypotonia” or “skin fatigue”, as well as to treat oily and acne-blemished skin.
Today, the le Pince’ de Jacquet technique has been reinvented and perfected through a technologically advanced device called the Lift 6, or Cosmecanique. Both methods provide increased circulation, stimulation, and relaxation but can differ greatly in the delivery. The Lift 6 technique produces a consistent therapy, without applying excessive pressure, allowing for enhanced results.
Cosmecanique facial massage mechanically stimulates facial skin and its underlying structure like no other treatment can. The process is painless, non-invasive, and tailored precisely to your skin type and sensitivity.
http://www.avalon-wellness.com/cosmecanique.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-08 19:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you already have "pincement" in your list, maybe the "Jacquet" is a mechanical method.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47