KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

morosite du stress

English translation: put an end to the loss of elasticity (or skin tone) resulting from stress


06:36 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: morosite du stress
A professional, relaxing moisturizing skin treatment

Pour lacher prise le temps d'un soin ultra-hydratant et dire stop a la morosite du stress, tout en reequilibrant le taux d'hydratation des peaux stressees.
Kyra
United States
English translation:put an end to the loss of elasticity (or skin tone) resulting from stress
Explanation:
"dire stop à la morosité du stress" means put an end to the loss of elasticity (or skin tone) resulting from stress.

morosité = sluggishness - it gets rid of that tired, sluggish skin, thereby enabling a 50 year-old woman (or man) to look like a 20 year-old.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 07:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Termium :

sluggishness

morosité
apathie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 07:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - Of course, you could also say something like \"put a stop to that tired look brought on by stress\".

Please let me know if the stuff works.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4put an end to the loss of elasticity (or skin tone) resulting from stress
Steven Geller
4the gloom of stressDPolice


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gloom of stress


Explanation:
the gloom of a stressful life

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 26

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put an end to the loss of elasticity (or skin tone) resulting from stress


Explanation:
"dire stop à la morosité du stress" means put an end to the loss of elasticity (or skin tone) resulting from stress.

morosité = sluggishness - it gets rid of that tired, sluggish skin, thereby enabling a 50 year-old woman (or man) to look like a 20 year-old.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 07:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Termium :

sluggishness

morosité
apathie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 07:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - Of course, you could also say something like \"put a stop to that tired look brought on by stress\".

Please let me know if the stuff works.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci