KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

effet d'adaptation visible

English translation: visible adaptation effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effet d'adaptation visible
English translation:visible adaptation effect
Entered by: ZOLTÁN PARRAGH

06:46 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: effet d'adaptation visible
A professional, relaxing moisturizing skin treatment

The beauty salon is talking about the lighting they use while treating clients:
Pas d'obscurite totale car cela pourrait donner une impression de claustration au effet d'adaptation visible

Just before that they said they used light green and soft blue colors and soft,indirect lighting
Kyra
United States
visible adaptation effect
Explanation:
What about this?
Selected response from:

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visible effect of the makeover
Steven Geller
4visible adaptation effect
ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
3affect of the visible adaptation
Timur Nakashidze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affect of the visible adaptation


Explanation:
calque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 09:03:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

mea culpa-misprint; of course, shoulf be effect.

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
it doesn't seem to make sense in English
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it doesn't seem to make sense in English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visible adaptation effect


Explanation:
What about this?

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visible effect of the makeover


Explanation:
Pas d'obscurite totale car cela pourrait donner une impression de claustration au effet d'adaptation visible
No total darkness because that would add a "cloistering" mood to the visible results of the "makeover".

claustration s


DEF - the practice of separating a part of a religious house to the exclusion of the opposite sex. s

======

Again, let me know if this works, I might go for a "makeover".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8