KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

sudaupaie

English translation: linked to the inability to sweat / absence of sweating


07:13 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: sudaupaie
A professional, relaxing moisturizing skin treatment

They are discussing keep dehydration of the skin:
Souvent, le manque de secretion de sebum est lie au manque de secretion sudaupaie
Kyra
United States
English translation:linked to the inability to sweat / absence of sweating
Explanation:
Anglais :Anatomie cutanée

sweat gland s CORRECT



DEF - a simple tubular gland of the skin that secretes perspiration, that in man is widely distributed in nearly all parts of the skin, and that consists typically of an epithelial tube extending spirally from a minute pore which opens on the surface of the skin into the deeper layer of the dermis or into the subcutaneous tissues where it ends in a convoluted tuft. s

1991-06-20

glande sudoripare s CORRECT,FÉM


DEF - glandes sécrétant la sueur, situées dans la partie profonde de la peau, constituées, dans la partie pelotonnée, par un épithélium à cellules cylindriques nucléées, entouré d'un réseau capillaire pourvu de lymphatiques très abondants. s




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

inability to perspire / absence of perspiration
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sudoriparous secretionDPolice
4 +2perspirationcheungmo
4linked to the inability to sweat / absence of sweating
Steven Geller
4 -1sweat-inhibitingzaphod


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sudoriparous secretion


Explanation:
must be "sudoripare".

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
sudoripare is sweat gland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Sure! don't sweat!
40 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Bien dit!
4 hrs

agree  French_Engl
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sudoripare is sweat gland

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linked to the inability to sweat / absence of sweating


Explanation:
Anglais :Anatomie cutanée

sweat gland s CORRECT



DEF - a simple tubular gland of the skin that secretes perspiration, that in man is widely distributed in nearly all parts of the skin, and that consists typically of an epithelial tube extending spirally from a minute pore which opens on the surface of the skin into the deeper layer of the dermis or into the subcutaneous tissues where it ends in a convoluted tuft. s

1991-06-20

glande sudoripare s CORRECT,FÉM


DEF - glandes sécrétant la sueur, situées dans la partie profonde de la peau, constituées, dans la partie pelotonnée, par un épithélium à cellules cylindriques nucléées, entouré d'un réseau capillaire pourvu de lymphatiques très abondants. s




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

inability to perspire / absence of perspiration

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sweat-inhibiting


Explanation:
No sweat (Sorry)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you... the treatment does not inhibit sweat. It induces the secretion of sebum, which is necessary because the client does not perspire sufficiently for the sebum to be secreted spontaneously.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perspiration


Explanation:
Poor sebum secretion is linked to the absence of perspiration.

"secrétion sudoripare" is a delicate way of saying "sueur"
"perspiration" is a delicate way of saying "sweat"


cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ya wohl, Horses sweat, men perspire and ladies glow as my father used to say. Talk about being dated...
7 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
7 hrs