KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

laine de motion

English translation: are u sure it's not a typo?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:laine de motion
English translation:are u sure it's not a typo?
Entered by: Albert Golub

07:43 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: laine de motion
A professional, relaxing moisturizing skin treatment

Discussing skin dehydration:
La diminution nde la flexibilite de la peau provient avant tout du manque d'eau, avant de parler du manque de lipides.
Comparatif: peau et laine de motion
+ humidite haute = + laine est dense
+ humidite basse = + laine est faible
Kyra
United States
are u sure it's not a typo?
Explanation:
mouton!!!!!!!
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sheep's woolDPolice
4 +1lanolin
irat56
4hydrous Lanolinzaphod
4are u sure it's not a typo?Albert Golub


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are u sure it's not a typo?


Explanation:
mouton!!!!!!!
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sheep's wool


Explanation:
are you sure it's not "laine de mouton"?

Comparative tests may have been carried out using "laine de mouton".

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: Of course it's sheep's wool!
25 mins

agree  French_Engl
15 hrs

agree  John Garside
23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lanolin


Explanation:
Extract from sheep's wool used in cosmetics.
See the bag of the"lady of the house" before applying war-paint!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: great reply!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrous Lanolin


Explanation:
Common balm for dry skin, also called corn husker's lotion

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3