KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

rendu sublimé

English translation: sublime/delicate/subtle render


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rendu sublimé
English translation:sublime/delicate/subtle render
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

16:25 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / perfumes
French term or phrase: rendu sublimé
From a PowerPoint presentation about a new product to be used in perfumes:

Avantages olfactifs
- Rendu sublimé
- Puissance
- Tenue, persistance
- Contribue à soutenir les notes de fond

Apologies if this is horribly easy, but I am not sure what the correct term is in this context (and I am facing a tight deadline). Suggestions from perfume experts welcome!
Sylvia Smith
sublime/delicate/glorious/pure/rarified/sophisticated
Explanation:


I'm not sure, maybe this would help.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1461854

French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Perfume
French term or phrase: sublimé (in this context)
In a marketing piece for a new perfume, "sublimé" is used in several places, e.g.:

- un don sublimé de soi
- la volupté sublimée
(both describe the perfume)

Sublimated in chemical sense? Sublimated in "redirected" behavior sense? Or even simply sublime?

I'd welcome any ideas.

LBMas
KudoZ activity
Questions: 14 (all closed)
Answers: 206

United States

Flag or filter this asker: dashboard
English translation:sublime and other suggestions
From various Thesauri (if that's the plural) under 'sublime' and 'refine': delicate, glorious, pure, rarified, sophisticated. I think I like 'sophisticated' but I suppose you wouldn't keep using the same word anyway -depending on the context.

Selected response from:

[ProZ.com member] Cervin
United Kingdom
Note from asker to answerer
Per client, it's "très, très beau/belle"... helpful, no?
So I went w/ sublime, but I'm not sure why they just didn't use "sublime."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


SUMMARY OF ALL ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2 subtle [ProZ.com member] NancyLynn
3 sublime and other suggestions [ProZ.com member] Cervin
3 refined Michelle Jones
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! I feel sure the text is not refering to sublimation in the chemical sense (solid to gas). The idea of subtle or delicate seems appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sublimed
Karen Tkaczyk
2 +1sublime/delicate/glorious/pure/rarified/sophisticated
kironne
1 +1maximized effect
ormiston


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sublimed


Explanation:
I'm not a perfume expert, but chemically speaking this is a standard term.
verb to sublime, sublimation, etc.
Definition: passing or having passed from the solid to the gaseous state (or vice versa) without becoming liquid


Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sublime/delicate/glorious/pure/rarified/sophisticated


Explanation:


I'm not sure, maybe this would help.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1461854

French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Perfume
French term or phrase: sublimé (in this context)
In a marketing piece for a new perfume, "sublimé" is used in several places, e.g.:

- un don sublimé de soi
- la volupté sublimée
(both describe the perfume)

Sublimated in chemical sense? Sublimated in "redirected" behavior sense? Or even simply sublime?

I'd welcome any ideas.

LBMas
KudoZ activity
Questions: 14 (all closed)
Answers: 206

United States

Flag or filter this asker: dashboard
English translation:sublime and other suggestions
From various Thesauri (if that's the plural) under 'sublime' and 'refine': delicate, glorious, pure, rarified, sophisticated. I think I like 'sophisticated' but I suppose you wouldn't keep using the same word anyway -depending on the context.

Selected response from:

[ProZ.com member] Cervin
United Kingdom
Note from asker to answerer
Per client, it's "très, très beau/belle"... helpful, no?
So I went w/ sublime, but I'm not sure why they just didn't use "sublime."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


SUMMARY OF ALL ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2 subtle [ProZ.com member] NancyLynn
3 sublime and other suggestions [ProZ.com member] Cervin
3 refined Michelle Jones

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! I feel sure the text is not refering to sublimation in the chemical sense (solid to gas). The idea of subtle or delicate seems appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: Quite a few ghits for 'sublime'to describe perfum eg https://lotushealthandbeauty.sslsecure.co.uk/lotus contour.htm. Jean Patou have a perfume called 'Sublime'which didnt help my Google!
1 hr
  -> thanks, Cervin!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximized effect


Explanation:
to bring in the notion of 'rendu'....or perhaps 'optimizer' (something to give the idea of a boost ?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 17:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I often see 'sublimateur' when the UK use 'beauty boost' for example

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmy Tutino
1 hr