KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

en SAN teinté masse

English translation: in bulk-dyed SAN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en SAN teinté masse
English translation:in bulk-dyed SAN
Entered by: Mark Nathan

03:09 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / perfume bottle
French term or phrase: en SAN teinté masse
Après la ligne « Envy Me », XXXX réalise une coiffe en SAN teinté masse puis métallisée vert avec en décor un double marquage à chaud, argent sur "Gucci Envy ²" et couleur violine sur "Me".

XXXX is a company that makes perfume bottles.
Mark Nathan
France
in bulk-dyed SAN
Explanation:
SAN is styrene acrylonitrile, of that I am certain. It is a commonly used polymer resin.
Bulk-dyed seems reasonable and gets a few hits but I am not an expert on plastics manufacture.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in bulk-dyed SAN
Karen Tkaczyk
4through colo(u)red, body tintedxxxBourth


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in bulk-dyed SAN


Explanation:
SAN is styrene acrylonitrile, of that I am certain. It is a commonly used polymer resin.
Bulk-dyed seems reasonable and gets a few hits but I am not an expert on plastics manufacture.


Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: yes!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Cervin: See 'http://www.netcomposites.com/glossary.asp?letter=s ' to confirm SAN
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through colo(u)red, body tinted


Explanation:
From my notes :
Masse, coloré dans la Self-coloured [CW,24.11.93,p16], body tinted (glass) [BS141-3005], through-coloured

I've answered this one before so it must be up there on the KudoZ search results, though possibly under "coloré" rather than "teinté".

However, since it appears SAN is transparent, I guess "body tinted", as applied to glass, might be more suitable:

Better general chemical resistance than Polystyrene. Cheaper than Acrylic. Good combination of rigidity, strength, toughness and transparency.
http://www.azom.com/details.asp?ArticleID=891

Seems dumb to use a transparent product, then body tint it and cover the lot in green presumably opaque metallization!

Through colouring IS an advantage in plastic parts for automobiles or other applications where things might get scratched, since you don't get the underlying colour of the plastic showing through. Pity Volkswagen don't know about that for their surface-coloured black plastic wing mirrors ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/397451
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1384089

including acrylic and silicone through -coloured renders , natural mineral dash ... Render : Hormel Glossary of Kitchen and Food Terms [home , info ] ...
www.factbites.com/topics/Rendering

Actually, only “unglazed” porcelain tiles are through-coloured, meaning that if the tile is chipped, the colour showing beneath the top layer will be the ...
www.canadianhouseandhome.com/desView.php?c=105335&cat=10145

Body-tinted glass Transparent float glass with a consistent colour throughout its depth. Bolted glass assemblies / assembly systems ...
www.saint-gobain-glass.com/exen/d3.htm

Body-tinted glass

It is a normal float-clear glass into whose melt colorants are added for tinting and solar-radiation absorption properties. This reduces heat penetration in buildings. Coloured glass is an important architectural element for the exterior appearance of façades. It is also used in interior decoration (doors, partitions, staircase panels, mirrors,...).

http://www.glassonweb.com/glassmanual/topics/index/tinted.ht...

The invention provides a method of producing a full-body tinted contact lens. The method of the invention comprises the steps of: preconditioning particles ...
www.wipo.org/ipdl/IPDL-CIMAGES/view/pct/getbykey5?KEY=05/58...



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47