KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

l'onglier bergerie

English translation: manicure products counter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'onglier bergerie
English translation:manicure products counter
Entered by: Victoria Barkoff

02:23 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: l'onglier bergerie
Marketing a line of nail polish: it states that the product is sold without a label, so:

Le full-labelling doit donc (comme pour Vernis Cristal) être à proximité immédiate des vernis ==> texte sur l’onglier bergerie, plaque texte sur linéaire, dos de présentoirs, brochures...
Kyra
United States
manicure products counter
Explanation:
Perhaps...

According to the GDT, an "onglier" is a manicure kit and a "bergerie" is a four-sided counter.
Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3manicure products counter
Victoria Barkoff
4 -1nail varnish/polish counterdiabolo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manicure products counter


Explanation:
Perhaps...

According to the GDT, an "onglier" is a manicure kit and a "bergerie" is a four-sided counter.

Victoria Barkoff
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
5 hrs

agree  ydmills: can't get much nearer. Certainly isn't the literal translation of 'sheepfold!'
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nail varnish/polish counter


Explanation:
sounds more common to me!

diabolo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Maybe too 'common' for the marketing context?!
33 mins