KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Contribution/prix net: 67%

English translation: tax / net price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Contribution/prix net: 67%
English translation:tax / net price
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

02:34 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: Contribution/prix net: 67%
Marketing brochure of a line of nail polish:
these details are listed:

Prix Public recommandé : 9 €
Prix de Cession : 1.5099 €
Contribution / Prix net : 67 %
Kyra
United States
tax / net price
Explanation:
Your "contribution" is your involuntary payment to the government. Typically French, n'est-ce pas?
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax / net price
R. A. Stegemann
4contribution (to sales / turnover)
Steven Geller
4Net price/contribution
GILOU


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Net price/contribution


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax / net price


Explanation:
Your "contribution" is your involuntary payment to the government. Typically French, n'est-ce pas?

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution (to sales / turnover)


Explanation:
Certainly not TAX. VAT tax in France is 19.6%, which is high enough.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8