KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

prix de cession:

English translation: transfer price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prix de cession:
English translation:transfer price
Entered by: GILOU

02:34 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
French term or phrase: prix de cession:
Marketing brochure of a line of nail polish:
these details are listed:

Prix Public recommandé : 9 €
Prix de Cession : 1.5099 €
Contribution / Prix net : 67 %
Kyra
United States
transfer price
Explanation:
DEF - Valeur conventionnelle demandée par un secteur de l'entreprise en échange d'un produit livré ou d'un service rendu à un autre secteur de la même entreprise. s
CONT - Les cessions de produits ou services entre divisions d'une même entreprise, ou entre établissements d'un même groupe, peuvent être regroupées sous l'expression
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1purchase (cost) price
R. A. Stegemann
4Wholesale price
Steven Geller
4purchase (cost) price
R. A. Stegemann
4transfer price
GILOU


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer price


Explanation:
DEF - Valeur conventionnelle demandée par un secteur de l'entreprise en échange d'un produit livré ou d'un service rendu à un autre secteur de la même entreprise. s
CONT - Les cessions de produits ou services entre divisions d'une même entreprise, ou entre établissements d'un même groupe, peuvent être regroupées sous l'expression

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Although the above definition is correct, I believe very strongly that it has absolutely no connection to the matter at hand.
23 mins

agree  writeaway: answer is perfectly fine.
4428 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase (cost) price


Explanation:
The price which the retailer pays for the product when it purchases it from the manufacture/wholesaler. The difference between the retail and purchase prices is called mark-up.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchase (cost) price


Explanation:
I find it very unlikely that the transfer price of any good would be listed in a retail brochure.

The purchase (cost) price of an item refers to the amount paid by retailers in order to obtain goods from manufactures and wholesalers. The difference between the retail price (less tax) and the purchase price is called mark-up.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wholesale price


Explanation:
Obviously the "wholesale price".



Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8