KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

très peau

English translation: fine leather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:très peau
English translation:fine leather
Entered by: Claire Chapman

11:08 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / women's fragrance
French term or phrase: très peau
From the description of a new women's fragrance. I've used "soft leather" for "cuirée douce" and am really stuck on a way to render "très peau" in an appealing way! Maybe if I strung them together with something like "soft buckskin leather"?
Any suggestions welcome!

Accord daim
Description Olfactive:
Note poudrée, cuirée douce, très peau, sensuelle et légèrement irisée.
L'accord daim blanc enveloppe de sa note sensuelle le fond boisé musqué et le rend addictif.
French Foodie
[of] fine leather
Explanation:
As you know, "cuirée" describes the olfactive family that this scent belongs to in perfumes. I believe that the French is first pointing out the warm leather accords when it mentions the "cuirée douce" and then refining the statement by going on to say that it is a fine leather with "très peau." Soft could be substituted for warm. Other phrases for possible substitution are in the examples below.

La famille Cuirée:
La famille des parfums cuirés est moins importante. On trouve surtout des aspects cuirés dans des parfums surtout masculins.
Les matières premières de parfumerie qui donnent cet effet sont principalement:
Essence de Styrax
Essence de Labdanum
Essence de Bouleau
Et un composant synthétique important : L’Iso Butyl Quinoleïne (ou IBQ)
http://www.direct-beaute.com/articles.php?lng=fr&pg=79

Leather: A family of fragrances which features the scents of honey, tobacco, wood and wood tars in its middle or base notes and a scent that alludes to leather.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perfume

• Blends fresh notes of Italian bergamot and French lavender, with **warm leather accords,** plus patchouli and sandalwood, this new fragrance is both enticing and refined.
http://www.escential.net/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdI...

Lauren Style by Ralph Lauren for Women
2.5 oz Eau de Parfum Spray A modern floral blend wrapped in a soft blanket of suede, sensual musk and sleek woods. Classic. Timeless. Elegant....
http://shopping.yahoo.com/s:Perfumes & Colognes:4168-Brand=R...

Cuiron is one of the discontinued gems. A few online sites still carry this for a fairly cheap. This fragrance is truly amazing, one of my all time favorites. **It is dominated by leather, yet the leather is not harsh and in your face like many of them classic interpretations. This one is modern, fresh, more like suede in my opinion,** and the added plum keeps it from being too dry. This is also one of my most complimented fragrances. It really is too bad that this one is gone for good, thank goodness i stocked this one in piles.
http://www.perfumeemporium.com/mens/details.cfm?id=10421&sou...

If **fine leather** were to be woven into a wreath with a few stems of jasmine and dusted with sweet spices, the result would capture the essence of Serge Lutens Cuir Mauresque (meaning Moorish Leather). Composed by Chris Sheldrake in 1996, it alludes to the ancient Arab tradition of exquisitely perfuming leather with citrus, musk and attars.
The dark resinous top note is caressed by orange blossom, jasmine, and mandarin, an arrangement that creates interplay of shadows cast upon a floral bouquet. Darkness pervades the luminosity and sweetness of orange blossom, with the smoky notes providing a grounding touch. **Smooth tangy notes of leather** begin to take shape slowly, all the while revealing a new facet, be it a warm breath of amber or a spicy shimmer of cinnamon. This stunning composition would suit both men and women, although its soft and floral element can be increased by layering Cuir Mauresque with a little bit of Fleurs d’Oranger.
http://boisdejasmin.typepad.com/_/2005/09/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-17 17:47:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Many great answers to choose from, but this is what I went with in the end. Thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(very) nude
Veronica Coquard
4 +1[of] fine leather
Claire Chapman
2 +2musky
Conor McAuley
4soft supple leatherMelzie
3deeply animalic
Alanguelaise
3skin-like
Karen Tkaczyk
3suede
Tamara Salvio
3Silky soft leather/a silk touch/a velvet(y) touch - or notes of...the softness of skinAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2skin nurturing
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Silky soft leather/a silk touch/a velvet(y) touch - or notes of...the softness of skin


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-02-13 12:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hints/notes of soft leather, sensual, silky softened skin, lightly...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
musky


Explanation:
...except that "musk" comes up later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-13 11:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you can get away with it, given the lack of acceptable alternatives.

It's a stylistic issue: French hates repetition, English, particularly in marketing texts, doesn't mind it, you can ram home your marketing message through repetition of the brand name, the product's characteristics, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-13 11:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms for musky:

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:-HQ7ywwaxFAJ:encarta.ms...

very feminine

Is pheremonal a step too far?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 12:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

animalistic

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Conor, I like your suggestions, and agree that reps are fine in English marketing, but what you couldn;t have known is that there is an entire section devoted to musk, so I hesistate to use it here. Thanks so much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula McMullan: Yours is the only answer that you can smell!! I agree with you on the repetition point.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paula!

agree  Connor: like a dingo's armpit (Australian marketing)
5 hrs
  -> Heh, heh, I like it but don't think that would go down too well with the client!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skin nurturing


Explanation:
a stab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 12:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perfect for skin

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft supple leather


Explanation:
just another alternative

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skin-like


Explanation:
I think your answer has to smell. Notes always smell. Conor's has some good stuff in it, but I was thinking about how to keep 'skin' in there.
Powdery, leathery, skin-like, sensual notes with just a touch of iris

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Karen. I agree with you that it has to smell! I also like Conor's suggestions, but there is an entire section devoted to musk, so I hesistate to use it here. I had also thought of skin-like, but wondered if it didn't sounds too, well, creepy, if that makes any sense? Perhaps on its own, but reading it in your answer with the other notes does make it sound more natural. I will think about this a little more... Thanks very much!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suede


Explanation:
As in "soft leather and suede"

A little poetic license there since "peau" is technically leather and not suede, but otherwise you're repeating yourself, + I'm thinking of those sheepskin jackets with a suede-like finish... This "peau" seems to me to indicate a texture with a scent, and suede would perhaps fit the bill.

My limited search took me to this site of reviews for a similar (the same?) fragrance which might be good if you need some fresh inspiration - there's even a reference to a "suede accord"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-13 15:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"buttery suede" mentioned in the above site and another I saw...


    Reference: http://www.basenotes.net/ID26123573&page=reviews
Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tamara, suede is a great suggestion and definitely used in the perfume industry, but I've already used it for "daim" in another part of the description. It's amazing how many different leather terms they can come up with for one fragrance! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabrielle Bannard: "Note of powdered skin, hinting at the softness of suede...." - What a tough one!
1 hr
  -> I had no idea there were even leathery, suede-y fragrances out there 'till I did a quick search ;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(very) nude


Explanation:
It's true that "skin" and "skins" are a very tricky mix when it comes to cosmetics.
I certainly wouldn't try a perfume in which the publicity makes references to faun (even in passing)!
That is why I suggest this delicious word "nude," which triggers a sensual (but not quite sexual) image, and is often used in the cosmetics industry to denote something natural and sensual.
Best of luck!

Veronica Coquard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Bannard: A good alternative, and you're right about its suggestion of sensuality.
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this might do it!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg! If it doesn't, at least we'll have colourful dreams tonight!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deeply animalic


Explanation:
Animalic is used a lot to describe perfumes, and often in conjunction with references to leather notes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 mins (2007-02-14 11:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of "animalic" being used for a female fragrance:

http://www.perfumesonline.com.au/lacoste-touch-pink-p-224.ht...

Alanguelaise
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Although I didn't use your answer in this particular instance, I did later in my translation, so thank you very much!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[of] fine leather


Explanation:
As you know, "cuirée" describes the olfactive family that this scent belongs to in perfumes. I believe that the French is first pointing out the warm leather accords when it mentions the "cuirée douce" and then refining the statement by going on to say that it is a fine leather with "très peau." Soft could be substituted for warm. Other phrases for possible substitution are in the examples below.

La famille Cuirée:
La famille des parfums cuirés est moins importante. On trouve surtout des aspects cuirés dans des parfums surtout masculins.
Les matières premières de parfumerie qui donnent cet effet sont principalement:
Essence de Styrax
Essence de Labdanum
Essence de Bouleau
Et un composant synthétique important : L’Iso Butyl Quinoleïne (ou IBQ)
http://www.direct-beaute.com/articles.php?lng=fr&pg=79

Leather: A family of fragrances which features the scents of honey, tobacco, wood and wood tars in its middle or base notes and a scent that alludes to leather.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perfume

• Blends fresh notes of Italian bergamot and French lavender, with **warm leather accords,** plus patchouli and sandalwood, this new fragrance is both enticing and refined.
http://www.escential.net/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdI...

Lauren Style by Ralph Lauren for Women
2.5 oz Eau de Parfum Spray A modern floral blend wrapped in a soft blanket of suede, sensual musk and sleek woods. Classic. Timeless. Elegant....
http://shopping.yahoo.com/s:Perfumes & Colognes:4168-Brand=R...

Cuiron is one of the discontinued gems. A few online sites still carry this for a fairly cheap. This fragrance is truly amazing, one of my all time favorites. **It is dominated by leather, yet the leather is not harsh and in your face like many of them classic interpretations. This one is modern, fresh, more like suede in my opinion,** and the added plum keeps it from being too dry. This is also one of my most complimented fragrances. It really is too bad that this one is gone for good, thank goodness i stocked this one in piles.
http://www.perfumeemporium.com/mens/details.cfm?id=10421&sou...

If **fine leather** were to be woven into a wreath with a few stems of jasmine and dusted with sweet spices, the result would capture the essence of Serge Lutens Cuir Mauresque (meaning Moorish Leather). Composed by Chris Sheldrake in 1996, it alludes to the ancient Arab tradition of exquisitely perfuming leather with citrus, musk and attars.
The dark resinous top note is caressed by orange blossom, jasmine, and mandarin, an arrangement that creates interplay of shadows cast upon a floral bouquet. Darkness pervades the luminosity and sweetness of orange blossom, with the smoky notes providing a grounding touch. **Smooth tangy notes of leather** begin to take shape slowly, all the while revealing a new facet, be it a warm breath of amber or a spicy shimmer of cinnamon. This stunning composition would suit both men and women, although its soft and floral element can be increased by layering Cuir Mauresque with a little bit of Fleurs d’Oranger.
http://boisdejasmin.typepad.com/_/2005/09/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-17 17:47:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many great answers to choose from, but this is what I went with in the end. Thanks to everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Bannard: Wow! Great research! I always assumed that "leathery" smells were more associated with men's fragrances. I suppose it's all how you weave the sentence to be enticing (as well as the blurring of gender differences).
32 mins
  -> Thanks! I think that you are right. The leather scents started out as men's and have become more universal.