KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Emerger

English translation: stand out


17:14 Feb 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: Emerger
In text on designer who has recently launched his own fragrance and range of body care products:

Comment ***émerger*** sur la marque sans grands lancements produits en 2008 (hors lancement corps) ?
Fiona McBrearty
English translation:stand out
Explanation:
How can/could we stand out (or come to the brand's forefront) without a major product launch in 2008?

(w/o further context it's hard to pick a verb tense)
Selected response from:

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the meaning in this particular context - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5how to make the brand visible
telefpro
2 +3break intoGabrielle Bannard
3 +2gain (brand) awarenessAlain Pommet
3 +1stand out
Stephanie Mitchel
4emerge
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2how to make one's appearance in the brand-name marketMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emerge


Explanation:
:))

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
break into


Explanation:
Like "breaking into a market"?

Gabrielle Bannard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Further on in the article, they say (for a spa product launch): Etre présent de façon ***émergente ***dans les articles spécial minceur sortie au printemps.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stand out


Explanation:
How can/could we stand out (or come to the brand's forefront) without a major product launch in 2008?

(w/o further context it's hard to pick a verb tense)

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the meaning in this particular context - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
1 hr
  -> thanks, karen

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gain (brand) awareness


Explanation:

This seems to be the fashionable word of the moment. It seems to be one of those words which is almost superfluous, meaning pretty well anything the author wants, provided the idea of emerging is there. Bubbling to the surface, coming to the forefront, grabbing people's attention, being present, being published etc.

Here the idea is that people should know about the product, they should be aware of it. cf. consumer awareness



    Reference: http://www.strategymag.com/articles/magazine/20021007/youth....
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
50 mins
  -> Merci tatyana000

agree  Miranda Joubioux
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Miranda

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
how to make one's appearance in the brand-name market


Explanation:
Hello,

In this context.

comment émerger = how to make one's appearance (la façon dont on émerge sur la marque (le marché des marques)

la marque = brand-name market

présent de façon émergente = to be present as a newcomer

This producer is thinking about how he can make his appearance inot the brand-name market considering that any major products being launched in 2008.

Without more context, I can't sure.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how to make the brand visible


Explanation:
I would like to put it this way, in the brand warfare.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish