KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

ridule

English translation: fine lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ridule
English translation:fine lines
Entered by: silviantonia

07:22 Mar 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: ridule
The text is on esthetic procedures for aging of the face; it talks about rides and ridules, which I thought might be lines... but it talks about fine rides, fine wrinkles and ridules. Thank you in advance!
silviantonia
United States
fine lines?
Explanation:
Just a thought ... More info here:
www.janson-beckett.com/
xxxx products are ideal for anyone looking for Argireline wrinkle creams for use in their anti-aging skin care regimen. Our Argireline hexapeptide formulations are comprised of the highest quality, safest anti-aging ingredients that provide maximum wrinkle and fine line reduction and results. In fact, each age-defying, Argireline based formula is developed specifically for targeting areas prone to wrinkles and the effects of aging
Selected response from:

Cervin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer; it is what I thought about, also I used crow's feet in places.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +11fine lines?
Cervin
5See below (not for grading)
rousselures
4wrinklet
Hepburn


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrinklet


Explanation:
C'est le terme pour des rides naissantes

Hepburn
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +11
fine lines?


Explanation:
Just a thought ... More info here:
www.janson-beckett.com/
xxxx products are ideal for anyone looking for Argireline wrinkle creams for use in their anti-aging skin care regimen. Our Argireline hexapeptide formulations are comprised of the highest quality, safest anti-aging ingredients that provide maximum wrinkle and fine line reduction and results. In fact, each age-defying, Argireline based formula is developed specifically for targeting areas prone to wrinkles and the effects of aging

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer; it is what I thought about, also I used crow's feet in places.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: That's the answer!""Les rides et ridules résultent de la dégradation du collagène et de l'élastine présents dans la peau." "Fine lines and wrinkles are caused by the breakdown of collagen and elastin in the skin."
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Melzie
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Natasha Dupuy
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  French Foodie
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Charles Hawtrey
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jeanette Phillips
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See below (not for grading)


Explanation:
Not enough space in the "agree" box, "ridules" are fine lines...

"Most people first notice fine lines and wrinkles around their eyes and mouth."
http://www.neutrogena.ca/en/sos/sol_on_spot.asp?Sosid=8

"La plupart des gens remarquent d'abord des ridules et des rides autour des yeux et de la bouche."
http://www.neutrogena.ca/fr/sos/sol_on_spot.asp?Sosid=8

"Wrinkles come in two categories: fine surface lines and deep furrows. Wrinkle treatments are in general much more effective for fine lines. Deeper creases may require more aggressive techniques, such injection of fillers or plastic surgery."
http://www.medicinenet.com/wrinkles/article.htm





rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8