KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Une boucle “en sursis”

English translation: a curl that's losing/has lost its bounce


10:12 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: Une boucle “en sursis”
Talking about hair in a negative sense. Une boucle “en sursis” is a problem which affects curly hair and can be remedied with a product.

The term is in a press release
Hannah
English translation:a curl that's losing/has lost its bounce
Explanation:
just another suggestion
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unruly curlCharles Hawtrey
3a curl that's losing/has lost its bouncekatsy
3A "drooping" curlTerry Richards


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A "drooping" curl


Explanation:
You could also use "relaxed" but "drooping" is more negative.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a curl that's losing/has lost its bounce


Explanation:
just another suggestion

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfect

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unruly curl


Explanation:
Plenty of ghits

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish