KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

galets à parfumer

English translation: fragrance stones


11:15 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: galets à parfumer
This is a perfumed product that comes in a list of similar products that includes scented candles, perfume concentrates etc.

I can only think of perfume pebbles but have never come across such a term in English. Does anyone have any ideas please?
Rachel Nkere-Uwem
English translation:fragrance stones
Explanation:
Are they already scented? In which case, Emma's answer is perfect.
If however, they are stones that you can add different scents to (same idea as an incense burner), then this ref provides a good picture of what they look like.

One of many refs:
Buy Fragrance Stones
Fragrance Stones. These premium spa stones fill a room with the lightly ambrosial aroma of the included floral-scented oil. Set includes 4 stones, ...
www.genericgifts.com/prod-68490.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
This sounds just right, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fragrance stonesFrench Foodie
3 +2Aroma-stone
juliebarba
3 +1scented pebbles
Emma Paulay
3 +1scent stones
Alanguelaise


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fragrance stones


Explanation:
Are they already scented? In which case, Emma's answer is perfect.
If however, they are stones that you can add different scents to (same idea as an incense burner), then this ref provides a good picture of what they look like.

One of many refs:
Buy Fragrance Stones
Fragrance Stones. These premium spa stones fill a room with the lightly ambrosial aroma of the included floral-scented oil. Set includes 4 stones, ...
www.genericgifts.com/prod-68490.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
This sounds just right, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: http://www.neroliane.com/product_info.php?products_id=1233
25 mins
  -> thanks julie :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scented pebbles


Explanation:
Sounds English enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-20 11:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.homeaccentstoday.com/article/CA610156.html?industryid=4...

The 11th product in the list


    Reference: http://www.annickgoutal.nl/en/homefragrances/descriptions.ht...
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
3 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scent stones


Explanation:
I don't think that this is talking about something that is already perfumed - otherwise it would be "galets parfumés" rather than "galets à parfumer".

I think it is talking about is the kind of product you buy unscented & then scent yourself by adding drops of essential oil, eg:

http://www.frontiercoop.com/dspCatPct.php?ct=anpcdatcs

Alanguelaise
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: another good name for it
18 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aroma-stone


Explanation:
I quite like this name! :

Mini Terra Cotta Aroma-Stone Gift Set
$10.00
more information Includes: 5ml Essential Oil packaged in a white box w/ clear top.

Add 1 or 2 drops of your favorite essential oil or blend onto the impression. Let the terra cotta stone absorb and enjoy! Re-scent as needed.

Great for the car, the office, dresser draws, and a nice gift
http://sunrosearomatics.com/catalog/shop/shopdisplayproducts...

Of course I agree with the other answers too. ....

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: cute!
13 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba