KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

modellage

English translation: body massage


19:30 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / spa/beauty treatments
French term or phrase: modellage
one of the treatments on offer as part of a spa package following on from exfliation and body wrap
janisct
English translation:body massage
Explanation:
I think modellage in english is different to modelage in french :

english definition :
Modelage
A cream containing nutrient concentrates is massaged into the skin and a plaster mask is thickly spread over the body part to be treated. As the plaster dries, the skin temperature under the plaster increases. The pores open and can then better absorb the effective substances in the cream.
http://www.spabreak.co.uk/Glossary.ink

In french : Modelage is used like massage
Aromamassage : Modelage tonifiant et stimulation de points par digitopression pour libérer les tensions.
Détente aux Pierres Chaudes : Modelage à l'huile relaxante avec application de galets chauds. Lâcher prise, un état de rêve éveillé...
http://www.moulindubienetre.com/pageF/glossaire.html

Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
Massage was the correct translation in this particular context. thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1body massage
Nathalie Elson
4modellageGermaine07
3 +1modelage
David Hollywood
3modellingJock
3nail careJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nail care


Explanation:
A suggestion - crops up quite often with ongles

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modelage


Explanation:
I think it is "exfoliation"

Modelage Mask. A thermal clay mask that increases penetration of any finishing mask, resulting. in a lifting effect. Fango/Parafango. A hot mud body wrap, ...
www.aboardtheworld.com/uploads\documents\CLP_Menu_La_Prairi... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-21 19:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A full body exfoliation followed by nourishing mask and massage will ... anti-cellulite body wraps incorporating our self-heating Thermo Modelage mask will ...
www.absolutehotel.com/spa-treatments-limerick-p.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-21 19:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

massage which includes body exfoliation. Shower off in our. experience shower to enhance the ... This intensive facial uses the self-heating Thermo Modelage ...
www.absolutespa.ie/absolutespa.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes it is used with nails, but this particular text is not talking about nail treatments

Asker: I think it means 'mask' in this context. Your comments have been most helpful!

Asker: It's not exfoliation, as that has already been listed beofre 'modellage'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: It's a body or facial mask that tightens and (supposedly) re-contours...
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modellage


Explanation:
modellage

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body massage


Explanation:
I think modellage in english is different to modelage in french :

english definition :
Modelage
A cream containing nutrient concentrates is massaged into the skin and a plaster mask is thickly spread over the body part to be treated. As the plaster dries, the skin temperature under the plaster increases. The pores open and can then better absorb the effective substances in the cream.
http://www.spabreak.co.uk/Glossary.ink

In french : Modelage is used like massage
Aromamassage : Modelage tonifiant et stimulation de points par digitopression pour libérer les tensions.
Détente aux Pierres Chaudes : Modelage à l'huile relaxante avec application de galets chauds. Lâcher prise, un état de rêve éveillé...
http://www.moulindubienetre.com/pageF/glossaire.html



Nathalie Elson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Massage was the correct translation in this particular context. thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can't decide whether it's a mask or massage!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: :-)
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modelling


Explanation:
See link.


    Reference: http://www.mondialspaetbeaute.com/agenda2.en.php
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench