KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

relisons

English translation: emphasise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relisons
English translation:emphasise
Entered by: NancyLynn

18:05 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / facial massage
French term or phrase: relisons
Talking about age-defying facial massage:

C’est un résultat immédiat et très efficace, que nous relisons sur les points de vente.

showcase?
NancyLynn
Canada
that we are able to demonstrate
Explanation:
Not entirely sure without seeing more of the surrounding text to help put it into context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-28 21:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First time answering question - not sure how to do it!

Anyway, with the additional text you provided, maybe it's "as we emphasise..."
Selected response from:

Sarah Llewellyn
Grading comment
thanks sllewellyn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1that we see time and again
Jonathan MacKerron
2that we are able to demonstrate
Sarah Llewellyn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that we see time and again


Explanation:
perhaps?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
that we are able to demonstrate


Explanation:
Not entirely sure without seeing more of the surrounding text to help put it into context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-28 21:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First time answering question - not sure how to do it!

Anyway, with the additional text you provided, maybe it's "as we emphasise..."

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks sllewellyn!