KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Affirmer ses envies

English translation: make her statements differently, every day of the season


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ffirmer ses envies chaque jour différentes
English translation:make her statements differently, every day of the season
Entered by: bharg

11:24 May 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
French term or phrase: Affirmer ses envies
From a cosmetic product brochure:
Affirmer ses envies chaque jour différentes, voici ce que toute femme revendique pour cette saison.
bharg
India
Every woman wants to make her statements
Explanation:
differently every day of the season.

First, the French is poor and second it's really misogynistic. What she wants is plural and these wishes change every day?? I've helped it a bit. l'oréal or whoever should be happy to sound so good...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 21:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh right, we\'ve learned its Bourjeois. These things required straight out rewriting and not translation, really...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 22:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER: Every woman wants to assert what she wants differently every day of the season.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your valuable help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Every woman wants to make her statementsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1This year's woman wants the right to an instant change of taste every day.
Arthur Borges
4 +1to get her wish with each new dayRHELLER
4Asserting her ever changing desires...Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
4To fulfill her (ever changing) desires...xxxPemaLa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This year's woman wants the right to an instant change of taste every day.


Explanation:

You've got to translate the _spirit_ of the sentence in this kind of text.

But if you insist:
This season, every woman is claiming her right to change taste from one day to the next.

Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To fulfill her (ever changing) desires...


Explanation:
Yup, that's what we want alright

xxxPemaLa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to get her wish with each new day


Explanation:

what is every woman asking for this season? to get her wish with each new day

what every woman is asking for this season is ...to get her wish with each new day


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> thanks Chrys

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Every woman wants to make her statements


Explanation:
differently every day of the season.

First, the French is poor and second it's really misogynistic. What she wants is plural and these wishes change every day?? I've helped it a bit. l'oréal or whoever should be happy to sound so good...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 21:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh right, we\'ve learned its Bourjeois. These things required straight out rewriting and not translation, really...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 22:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER: Every woman wants to assert what she wants differently every day of the season.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your valuable help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
48 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asserting her ever changing desires...


Explanation:
I'm a Proz at asserting my ever changing desires :-)))

Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2