KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

joue l’alternative entre sophistication et naturel chic

English translation: the originality of the X look lies in its duality: from sophistication to natural chic, for a diffe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:joue l’alternative entre sophistication et naturel chic
English translation:the originality of the X look lies in its duality: from sophistication to natural chic, for a diffe
Entered by: RHELLER

11:29 May 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
French term or phrase: joue l’alternative entre sophistication et naturel chic
Cosmetic Product brochure:
L’originalité du look XXX réside dans sa dualité: il joue l’alternative entre sophistication et naturel chic pour une mise en scène différente chaque jour.
bharg
India
the originality of the X look lies in its duality: from sophistication to natural chic, for a diffe
Explanation:
do not translate chic


SIMPLY, BUT NOT SO MUCH BALANCE BETWEEN TRADITION AND INNOVATION SAVAGE ELEGANCE
NATURAL CHIC NATURAL AND CRAFT ASPECTS THE NEW CAMOUFLAGE TRUE PASSION SOFT ...

Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. It was most useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it alternates between sophistication and natural chicJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1choose between sophistication or casual chic: same clothes - new look - every day.SamHall
4it walks the line between sophistication and natural chic
Marian Greenfield
4can either be sophisticated or elegantly natural, for a different look every day
Gayle Wallimann
4the originality of the X look lies in its duality: from sophistication to natural chic, for a diffeRHELLER
4plays on elegance which is natural yet sophisticated.
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plays on elegance which is natural yet sophisticated.


Explanation:
One possibility

Arthur Borges
China

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choose between sophistication or casual chic: same clothes - new look - every day.


Explanation:
Not sure it means "a blend of". Think it is trying to convey the idea of "could fit in" i.e.going from garden party toevening cocktail and is suitable for both. Like a stage that offers a different atmosphere depending on whether natural or artificial lighting is used: ie. the circumstances influence how the object is mentally viewed/cconstructed.

SamHall

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the originality of the X look lies in its duality: from sophistication to natural chic, for a diffe


Explanation:
do not translate chic


SIMPLY, BUT NOT SO MUCH BALANCE BETWEEN TRADITION AND INNOVATION SAVAGE ELEGANCE
NATURAL CHIC NATURAL AND CRAFT ASPECTS THE NEW CAMOUFLAGE TRUE PASSION SOFT ...




    www.trendselection.it/collections/ estate2/magazine_eng.htm
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. It was most useful

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it alternates between sophistication and natural chic


Explanation:
for a different look every day.

Mise en scène=stage/film direction or setting.
The French is rather silly in this respect because no matter how you translate it, it's gonna sound funny. I guess the writer didn't want to use Look because in French that US word may be overused, but they do use it.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Excellent!
2 hrs

agree  Linda Young
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it walks the line between sophistication and natural chic


Explanation:
so it sets the scene for a different look every day

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can either be sophisticated or elegantly natural, for a different look every day


Explanation:
Or maybe:
can be either sophisticated or elegantly natural, depending on your mood.


Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2