KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

pimentent et révèlent les tons naturels beiges

English translation: enhances and reveals the natural beige tones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pimentent et révèlent les tons naturels beiges
English translation:enhances and reveals the natural beige tones
Entered by: Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC

11:31 May 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
French term or phrase: pimentent et révèlent les tons naturels beiges
Again - cosmetics:
"Des tonalités sophistiquées oscillant entre les prunes, grenats, les grisés
ou bruns foncés pimentent et révèlent les tons naturels beiges."
bharg
India
enhances and reveals the natural tones of beige
Explanation:
enhances/enhancing (pimentent)
reveals/revealing (révèlent)
tones...we refer to skin tones in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 01:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can say \"the natural beige tones\"
Selected response from:

Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
Grading comment
Thanks - I think it the context it would be "enhance and reveal"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enhances and highlightsSamHall
5 +1spice up and bring outzaphod
4 +2they spice up/jazz up/add pizazz to/dynamize and enhancexxxPemaLa
5 +1brings out/unlocks and enhances all the natural shades of beige
Arthur Borges
4enhances and reveals the natural tones of beigeNathalie M. Girard, ALHC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they spice up/jazz up/add pizazz to/dynamize and enhance


Explanation:
I prefer the latter

xxxPemaLa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I feel this might mean 'these colours... augment the range of beiges', in which case I think the above answer works well
29 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brings out/unlocks and enhances all the natural shades of beige


Explanation:
I prefer unlocks to brings out, but either will do

Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: I prefer 'brings out' myself.
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enhances and highlights


Explanation:
This sounds like a direct advertising appeal to a woman. Implicit::she is naturally gorgeous, but the blusher, or whatever it is, will enhance her complexion/natural colouring (make it seem better than in reality) and bring to the fore the natural quality - natural beige colouring).

I.e. you think you have that quality (but not enough of it - so it needs help) or you already have it and simply want it to be more evident.

SamHall

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I like highlight for pimentent
5 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, but ing form
1 hr
  -> Yes, possibly, depending on how rest of sentence flows.

agree  Linda Young
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spice up and bring out


Explanation:
literally. no other translation - not even in marketing

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SamHall: Not sure about spice up - often used for food, but I've met more than one gentleman who has regretted responding to nature's needs after touching a red hot pepper!
1 hr
  -> agreed, but aren't we talking baout colours here? Or did I miss something?

agree  xmas: pimenter (whose origins are from pimento, the hot pepper, of course) is a literary expression used colloquially. It means spice up.
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhances and reveals the natural tones of beige


Explanation:
enhances/enhancing (pimentent)
reveals/revealing (révèlent)
tones...we refer to skin tones in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 01:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can say \"the natural beige tones\"

Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks - I think it the context it would be "enhance and reveal"