KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

une naturalité tout en douceur et une sophistication tout en glamour

English translation: The assertion of woman's duality: soft naturalness and incredibly glamorous sophistication.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une naturalité tout en douceur et une sophistication tout en glamour
English translation:The assertion of woman's duality: soft naturalness and incredibly glamorous sophistication.
Entered by: Sarah Downing

17:48 May 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
French term or phrase: une naturalité tout en douceur et une sophistication tout en glamour
l’affirmation de la dualité de la femme, entre une naturalité tout en douceur et une sophistication tout en glamour.
bharg
India
The assertion of woman's duality: soft naturalness and incredibly glamorous sophistication.
Explanation:
I think tout en douceur - could also be translated as subtle, but for me it doesn't sound as good in this sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 19:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, duality may not be used in everyday language, but I think the point here is to make it sound sophisticated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 19:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, duality may not be used in everyday language, but I think the point here is to make it sound sophisticated.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4[x] affirms the two sides of the woman, fromJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2The assertion of woman's duality: soft naturalness and incredibly glamorous sophistication.
Sarah Downing
5between natural sweetness and glamorous sophistication
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4...femmes which merge so sweet a naturalness and so glamorous a sophistication
luskie


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
between natural sweetness and glamorous sophistication


Explanation:
obvious

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je ne suis pas anglais mais peut être que sweet naturalness serait plus adapté
3 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The assertion of woman's duality: soft naturalness and incredibly glamorous sophistication.


Explanation:
I think tout en douceur - could also be translated as subtle, but for me it doesn't sound as good in this sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 19:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, duality may not be used in everyday language, but I think the point here is to make it sound sophisticated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 19:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, duality may not be used in everyday language, but I think the point here is to make it sound sophisticated.


    Reference: http://www.aardwolf.de
Sarah Downing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> Merci JLDSF

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC: I like this - Well done!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Nathalie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[x] affirms the two sides of the woman, from


Explanation:
her understated naturalness to her sophisticated glamour.

Duality? Distaff duality....Ha

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Downing: See above for duality, but I really like understated.
15 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: first option
50 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...femmes which merge so sweet a naturalness and so glamorous a sophistication


Explanation:
if you want instead to mantain the original structure, you might just put "so sweet a naturalness and so glamorous a sophistication" after the comma

in the latter case, here are other ideas for "and":
-together with
-combined with
-along with
-coupled to
-in one


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian