KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

naturel chic

English translation: natural chic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:naturel chic
English translation:natural chic
Entered by: bharg

17:51 May 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
French term or phrase: naturel chic
Le naturel chic, la sophistication et la mise en scène sont les 3 mots clefs de cette saison.
bharg
India
natural chic
Explanation:
I assume this is a fashion text. Chic is also used in English.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14natural chic
Sarah Downing
4 +4Chic natural look
Jean-Luc Dumont
4stylish natural
Sergio Artamonoff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stylish natural


Explanation:
having style, thus conforming to an accepted standard and esp. to one of current fashion


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Downing: Please don't be offended, but as an English native speaker, this just doesn't sound like something that would be said in English
6 mins

agree  suzanten
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
natural chic


Explanation:
I assume this is a fashion text. Chic is also used in English.


    Reference: http://www.aardwolf.de
Sarah Downing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 min
  -> Thanks - I've just realised from the syntax that perhaps this could also be interpreted as chic naturalness, which sounds kind of strange to me, so I think I still prefer my original suggestion

agree  GILOU: oui ça se dit
1 min
  -> Merci beaucoup, Gilles.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely, no other than this
1 min
  -> Thank you Dr Chrystello

agree  xxxblomguib
13 mins
  -> Thank you Blomguib - I really like your nick!:-)

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian

agree  jerrie
53 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jerrie

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: just use this one...
53 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Jane

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: cela me fait penser à un chic naturel - plus pour vêtements
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup JLDSF, à mon avis on peut employer "chic" non seulement pour les vêtements, mais pour le look en général

agree  Sheila Hardie: just that:)
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, SJH

agree  Lesley Clayton
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, Lesley

agree  Jennifer White
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jennifer

agree  Florence B
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Oddie

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
6 hrs
  -> Thanks again Nathalie.

agree  sujata
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sujata

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chic natural look


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natural Look for Day
Natural Look for Evening
Classic Look for Day
Classic Look for Evening
Romantic Look for Day
Romantic Look for Evening
Athletic Look for Day
Athletic Look for Evening
Fashion Forward Look for Day
Fashion Forward Look for Evening
Urban Chic Look for Day
Urban Chic Look for Evening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cosmetics reference

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: mon cher confrère permettez lol, je l'ai pas vu dans google, voulez-vous vérifier avant d'écrire svp:=)
7 mins
  -> so ?:) voir google ou mourir?

agree  Sarah Downing: Chic natural look is definitely something which is said.
26 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sheila Hardie: another good option:)
1 hr

agree  Isabelle Louis
3 hrs

agree  Florence B
3 hrs