KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

peau déchiffrée

English translation: skin analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peau déchiffrée
English translation:skin analysis
Entered by: jerrie

08:27 May 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
French term or phrase: peau déchiffrée
Concerns the cosmetic industry
Poornima Iyengar
skin assessment
Explanation:
skin analysis

This could be under laboratory conditions, testing elasticity, ageing processes etc, or it could be as part of a beauty consultation to analyse skin type: dry, combination, greasy etc.

It would help, maybe to have a full sentence?
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Skin analysis seems to go well in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deciphered skin
Florence B
4 +1skin assessment
jerrie
4understanding the skinBernieM
4your skin analysedDPolice
3 +1thoroughly cleansed skinAnna Beria


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deciphered skin


Explanation:
curious thing...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:35:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are you sure it\'s not \"Déchiffée\" ? - it\'s an old French word (att. 1611) meaning : to smooth out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les fabricants de cosmétiques ayant un vocabulaire pour le moins \'créatif\', j\'imagine que cela signifie que la peau a été examinée, que ses caractéristiques ont été analysées de façon à savoir quel type de produit convient le mieux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>\"The paragraph that comes under this heading deals with >ageing.\"

The more I see it , the more I think it\'s about the skin being \'analyzed\' .

When I first saw the question I thought it was about parchment (deciphering a medieval manuscript makes sense !) but unfortunately it\'s not ;-(((

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: j'ai trouvé un exemple avec x file alors je suis dubitatif:=)
1 min
  -> je trouve ça bizarre aussi...

agree  luskie: yes, curious thing... might it be clarified,cleared ?
2 mins
  -> I suppose it would be something like 'analyzed' , maybe..

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thoroughly cleansed skin


Explanation:
If the context is prearing the sking for further treatment (by thorough cleansing, peeling, mask, toning, etc.) it could be a typo for "defrichee" (defricher: clear, prepare the ground, clear away).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 09:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with both Oddie and Gilles, it\'s certainly not the word that comes to mind when thinking of prearing the skin, however old!

On second thought, and seeing that it is the title of a paragraph, could it be something like \" Skin type assessment\"?

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florence B: it wouldn't sound very nice for the person, not a good way to sell something
1 min
  -> Indeed not!

agree  GILOU: plausible mais pas votre explication, on ne défriche pas la peau
1 min
  -> Tout a fait d'accord!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin assessment


Explanation:
skin analysis

This could be under laboratory conditions, testing elasticity, ageing processes etc, or it could be as part of a beauty consultation to analyse skin type: dry, combination, greasy etc.

It would help, maybe to have a full sentence?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Skin analysis seems to go well in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: I think this is the right idea
18 mins
  -> Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your skin analysed


Explanation:
analysed skin
AND AT LEAST AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH SEASON GET YOUR SKIN ANALYSED FOR THE CORRECT SKINCARE PROGRAM.(VERY IMPORTANT.)



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/pdbeaucoupdevisages/Health_Beauty_T...
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 26

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
understanding the skin


Explanation:
In your additional notes you explain that this is a heading. So I am wondering if the following text examines the effects of ageing on the skin and attempts to provide solutions as to how to deal with these effects.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in category: 13