KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

bourrelets graisseux

English translation: unwanted fat


16:26 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: bourrelets graisseux
There has to be something more tactful than "rolls of fat", seeing as the writer is trying to sell a beauty treatment. This involves getting rid of such things as bananas, jodhpurs, love handles and all types of padding which I leave to your imagination.
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:unwanted fat
Explanation:
As an alternative to NancyLynn's answer, which I think works fine.
Selected response from:

Sarah Llewellyn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unwanted fat
Sarah Llewellyn
3 +4spare tyres
Tony M
4 +2rolls of fatMatthewLaSon
4fat deposits
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fat deposits


Explanation:
unsightly fat deposits -I know, not very complimentary, but if they weren' unsightly (would that make them sightly?) there wouldn't be much point in buying the product in the first place...

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what we would all like - in a Swiss bank !!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rolls of fat


Explanation:
Hello,

I've seen this used in many cosmetic advertisements.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: exactly! with tyres nothing to do!. in Spanish they would say "michelines"
1 hr
  -> This is what they say. No need for a "daintier" way.

agree  Nina Iordache: Yes, of course!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nina!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unwanted fat


Explanation:
As an alternative to NancyLynn's answer, which I think works fine.

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: and there's the wanted fat that is so sightly...
1 min
  -> Certainly no shortage of that over here! Thanks, Denise.

agree  Katherine Mérignac: I've been known to speak of folds of flesh (!!), but this is much more dainty!!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Katherine.

agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Hi Sarah. Sounds good to me.
21 mins
  -> Hi Karen! Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: sure can relate to that... sigh!
42 mins
  -> You and me both! Thanks, Ingeborg.

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gacela.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spare tyres


Explanation:
Well, if you want a coy euphemism that is in the same informal vein as 'love-handles' etc.

(BTW, if it works, please send me a tanker-load of this stuff!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-23 16:39:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

LOL! Yes, of course — but compared with 'great rolls of fat', it is a comparative euphemism, don't you think? After all, a 'spare tyre' is something useful, like 'love handles'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-23 16:46:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you want a real euphemism, one of my trainers used to refer to excess padding anywhere as 'fluff', which kind of made it sound a lot nicer than that yukky stuff that one sees slithering into the liposuction jar!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: I never thought of this as a euphemism ! I would have to know someone very well before trying this expression out on them !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie: wishful thinking about it working though, I think...
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Melzie! I fear you're right...

agree  Simon Mountifield: Yes Tony, a humorous, non-hurtful way of saying it!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Supersim!

agree  Cervin: I know about these!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cervin! Oh, I could re-tyre a whole fleet of lorries....

agree  juliebarba: the new word is also a 'muffin top' for when it's hanging over your trousers!
3 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julie! Yes, I've heard that one, it's such an Americanism, it makes me laugh, as of course an English 'muffin' is not at all the same! My 'muffin top' would have to be a 'fairy cake'!