KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

vertige

English translation: top of the cleavage


16:35 Oct 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: vertige
From a description of a neck and décolleté firming cream:

Du creux du cou au vertige du décolleté, ce fluide ultrasensoriel offre une réponse spécialement adaptée pour la beauté du cou et la jeunesse du décolleté.

Never come across this to describe the bust (I've seen vertiginous, but that's another matter!). Wondering if it's simply a fancy way of saying the top of the cleavage?

Thanks in advance,
Mara
French Foodie
English translation:top of the cleavage
Explanation:
Hi Mara,
I think this has to be the top of the cleavage as you said. It's that fancy marketing lingo. By the by, there is also a Wonderbra called Vertige if this is any proof!
Selected response from:

APaisley
France
Grading comment
While I was tempted by Melissa's poetic suggestions :-), I went with something rather straightforward this time round. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2top of the cleavageAPaisley
3 +1thrill of the neck linexxx::::::::::
3dip of the cleavage
Melissa McMahon
3down to the cleavage
Karen Tkaczyk
3plungingxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
down to the cleavage


Explanation:
Isn't French great for cleavage expressions? It's like the falling off a cliff idea. I'm sure you could say it lots of way that would get the meaning across. My suggestion is pretty simple. Perhaps someone will come up with something prettier.


Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plunging


Explanation:
plunging neckline/cleavage

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  veratek: I guess this combination of firming up something that is plunging doesn't work for me - the picture that comes to mind is very old ladies and what that does to "cleavage" - no cream can resolve that... anyways, it was just an image-type reaction
3 hrs
  -> the whole point is to make sure that when you are a very old lady, you're not all wrinkled in that area - that's the message

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top of the cleavage


Explanation:
Hi Mara,
I think this has to be the top of the cleavage as you said. It's that fancy marketing lingo. By the by, there is also a Wonderbra called Vertige if this is any proof!

APaisley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
While I was tempted by Melissa's poetic suggestions :-), I went with something rather straightforward this time round. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: It sounds like the dizzy heights of the cleavage, but I think it's simply this! it's an area that can wrinkle and therefore also show age...
1 hr

agree  Cervin
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrill of the neck line


Explanation:
Some ladies don't have any cleavage ! What's with this(women's ?) obsession with cleavage ? ! A neck line's enough for me !

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, it's poetic. I think the "vertige du decolleté" is the point (different for diff. people) you can see down to at which all the blood rushes to your ... well, not your head, anyway, and you lose consciousness and fall over.
1 hr

neutral  juliebarba: I hate to disappoint but a cleavage is simply the area between the 2 and not size related Dr Jones!http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cleavage
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dip of the cleavage


Explanation:
"From the hollow of the neck to the dip of the cleavage..."

Just another suggestion. Vertige as dizzying depths rather than heights here... the valley of the cleavage?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-23 22:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Depths of the decolletage"? - I'm ashamed to admit I've actually found this in a romance novel on the net...

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: how about the slippery slopes of the cleavage ;-)
13 mins
  -> The thin edge of the wedge... ? :)