KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

"un stock par un autre"

English translation: without having to replace your whole stock


23:32 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: "un stock par un autre"
This is a sales pitch/presentation to beauty salon operators about the advantages of a particular skin cream: In particular, its time-saving over traditional skin treatments, so lets you increase your profitability overnight [:-) ok, it's bunk but that's the pitch] and 'sans remplacer "un stock par un autre" ' [parentheses in the French]. No other context. Don't know whether it means "without moving to another brand" or some such. Any thoughts or inspirations?
Rimas Balsys
English translation:without having to replace your whole stock
Explanation:
I wouldn't use "brand" here. It wouldn't make sense to say that the salons could work miracles like this :) without replacing one brand by another (that's exactly what they're going to do). But it may be that this one new product is being presented as a great new addition to all the other potions, lotions and creams that they currently sell or use.
Hope that's clear - I know what I mean but the linguistic brain is only just cranking up for the day!!
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
Yes, I think "without replacing your stock" is probably the meaning here, ie, dramatically increasing your profitability without changing the brand that you stock.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3without having to replace your whole stockxxxACOZ
2without having to buy it over and over againMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without having to replace your whole stock


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "brand" here. It wouldn't make sense to say that the salons could work miracles like this :) without replacing one brand by another (that's exactly what they're going to do). But it may be that this one new product is being presented as a great new addition to all the other potions, lotions and creams that they currently sell or use.
Hope that's clear - I know what I mean but the linguistic brain is only just cranking up for the day!!

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, I think "without replacing your stock" is probably the meaning here, ie, dramatically increasing your profitability without changing the brand that you stock.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
without having to buy it over and over again


Explanation:
Hello,

It's a skin treatment that does not require one to buy it over and over again. It supposedly does it trick after buying it just once or a few times, if that.

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24