KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Poly-sensoriel

English translation: awakens the senses


08:22 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: Poly-sensoriel
Hello,

A word I've come across quite often lately in French cosmetics texts, meaning products which provide not only a pleasant texture, but a pretty color, nice scent, etc. Translated directly, it sounds a bit heavy in English, though. Any ideas to lighten it up? Thanks in advance!

Dana

Context :
"Haute protection et hydratation se glissent dans des textures aériennes et poly-sensorielles qui fusionnent avec la peau pour décliner un bronzage à la carte, de l’épicé sensuel au caramel charnel"
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:awakens the senses
Explanation:
Hi Dana,

I have been seeing this more and more in the cosmetics translations I do as well, and although I have seen multi-sensory used in English, I admit that I find it a bit heavy. Depends on the style of the text - some cosmetics copy likes to go for that "scientific" feel, so multi-sensory could work. But often I reword it with something like "awakens the senses" or some variation on that theme.

... light and airy textures that awaken the senses, blending beautifully with your skin...
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
I do like "awakens the senses", it is definitely the best of the 3 answers provided. However, it doesn't seem to me to render the full idea of "polysensoriel". I suggested it to my client, but she decided to go with, "multi-sensorial" here.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3awakens the sensesFrench Foodie
3 +2multi-sensory or with a see me, smell me, touch me feel/allure
suezen
3poly-sensitiveEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
awakens the senses


Explanation:
Hi Dana,

I have been seeing this more and more in the cosmetics translations I do as well, and although I have seen multi-sensory used in English, I admit that I find it a bit heavy. Depends on the style of the text - some cosmetics copy likes to go for that "scientific" feel, so multi-sensory could work. But often I reword it with something like "awakens the senses" or some variation on that theme.

... light and airy textures that awaken the senses, blending beautifully with your skin...

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
I do like "awakens the senses", it is definitely the best of the 3 answers provided. However, it doesn't seem to me to render the full idea of "polysensoriel". I suggested it to my client, but she decided to go with, "multi-sensorial" here.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: Multi-sensory just doesnt seem right here-it is too much. I like your idea.
23 mins
  -> Hi Cervin, thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Cervin/what I need now is a shower to awaken my senses!
3 hrs
  -> hee hee, thanks Ingeborg

agree  Gacela20
13 hrs
  -> thanks Gacela20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poly-sensitive


Explanation:
a proposal

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-sensory or with a see me, smell me, touch me feel/allure


Explanation:
multi-sensory is definitely the one that comes up over and over

'See me, smell me, touch me': special effects add multi-sensory allure: novel .... to work best in personal-care categories like cosmetics and fragrances. ...
www.allbusiness.com/marketing-advertising/marketing-collate... - 77
I’ve always loved the multi-sensory experience that bathing rituals offer.” Italian cosmetics brand Collistar has added to its bathing range with Candela ...
www.cosmeticsbusiness.com/story.asp?storyCode=394 - 34k
Looking for Mustela Multi-Sensory Bubble Bath, 6.7 fl oz? AOL Shopping has the lowest prices from ... Cosmetics, Skin Care, Perfume & More. Home and Garden ...
http://shopping.aol.com/mustela-multi-sensory-bubble-bath-67...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-18 08:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have put 'see me, smell me, touch me' in inverted commas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 09:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also wonder whether 'sensuous' would work ... it's simple and it means 'affecting the senses' which at the end of the day is what poly-sensoriel means

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that really is nice. However, it may be a bit long to fit in some contexts! Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: I like the me, me, me construction - going to tuck that away for future use!
17 mins
  -> thanks Mara :-)

agree  xxxmistahara: "Shampoo > Cleanses, nourishes, and leaves hair feeling soft, easy to comb > Adds extreme brilliance > Multi-sensory texture pH 5.5"
2 hrs
  -> yes, there are lots of examples of multi-sensory ... thanks :-)