KudoZ home » French to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

(BRAND NAME) garantit des actifs préservés, à biodisponibilité renforcée

English translation: preserved active ingredients having improved bioavailability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des actifs préservés, à biodisponibilité renforcée
English translation:preserved active ingredients having improved bioavailability
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:04 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / slimming products
French term or phrase: (BRAND NAME) garantit des actifs préservés, à biodisponibilité renforcée
I don't know how to translate des actifs préservés,
It is for a male product using natural herbs etc.
tamaraschuster
(concentrated) active principles having improved bioavailability.
Explanation:
concentrated active principles (or extracts) having improved bioavailability.



Good luck,
Selected response from:

zi_neb
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(BRAND NAME) guarantees retention of actives and high bioavailability
Karen Tkaczyk
3preserved active ingredients
Melissa McMahon
4 -1(concentrated) active principles having improved bioavailability.
zi_neb


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(BRAND NAME) garantit des actifs préservés, à biodisponibilité renforcée...
(concentrated) active principles having improved bioavailability.


Explanation:
concentrated active principles (or extracts) having improved bioavailability.



Good luck,


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/French...
zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karen Tkaczyk: Not principles in English. Ingredients.
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(BRAND NAME) garantit des actifs préservés, à biodisponibilité renforcée...
preserved active ingredients


Explanation:
I think in a herbal product one usually refers to active 'ingredients' rather than active 'principles'.

Agree with Zi-neb that 'improved bioavailability' is the term for biodisponibilité renforcée.
Also agree that it's more common to refer to 'concentrated' active ingredients, but don't see that 'concentrated' is a meaning of 'preservé'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-03-06 12:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS if it's something with cultures in it (ie a fermented product like yoghurt), 'live' active ingredients is probably the way to go to convey 'preserved'.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(BRAND NAME) garantit des actifs préservés, à biodisponibilité renforcée...
(BRAND NAME) guarantees retention of actives and high bioavailability


Explanation:
We use 'active' as a noun in English too so you don't have to add ingredient.
I see why the others are suggestiing 'improved' but unless there's a comparison to another product in your text I think I'd stick with 'high' or 'good' rather than 'better' or 'improved' or 'stronger'.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112